Fernwood Apartments
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 45151 Fern Avenue, Lancaster · 93534
At a glance
Fernwood Apartments is a 76,000-square-foot multifamily housing building at 45151 Fern Avenue, Lancaster in Lancaster, California, built in 1999. In its 2023 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 29.8 kBtu/ft² and 136 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 76% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 29.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 136 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 231,696 kWh |
| Natural gas | 15,019 therms |
| Gross floor area | 76,000 sq ft |
| Source record | california:16085765:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 100 | ±0 | 29.8 kBtu/ft² | 136 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 100 | ±0 | 29.5 kBtu/ft² | 135 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 100 | +29 | 30.7 kBtu/ft² | 132 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 71 | 41.3 kBtu/ft² | 196 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 45151 Fern Avenue, Lancaster
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 93534
- Coordinates
- 34.70239, -118.14578
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Parkwood Apartments - 700 West Ave Iscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 155,509 sq ft
- Arbor Grovescore 96
Multifamily Housing · 114,960 sq ft
- Silver Windsscore 92
Multifamily Housing · 109,752 sq ft
- Arbor Grovescore 100
Multifamily Housing · 102,259 sq ft
- Arbor Gardensscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 97,400 sq ft
- Arbor Fieldsscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 83,106 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Fernwood Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Fernwood Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 76% of them. Its site EUI of 29.8 kBtu/ft² is about 13% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 14% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 76,000 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1999, 11 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Fernwood Apartments's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 4 California disclosures for Fernwood Apartments, covering report years 2020–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 71 in 2020 to 100 in 2023 (+29 points); its best year on file was 2021, at 100. Site EUI moved from 41.3 kBtu/ft² (2020) to 29.8 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 28% decrease. Reported emissions went from 196 tCO₂e to 136 tCO₂e over the same span (down 31%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Fernwood Apartments's 29.8 kBtu/ft² across 76,000 sq ft works out to about 2.3 billion Btu (664 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 231,696 kWh of electricity and 15,019 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Fernwood Apartments to report its energy use?
Fernwood Apartments reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record california:16085765:2023). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Camellia Gardens - Winn· 75,994 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- 6101-6125 Clybourn Apartments: 6101-6125 North Clybourn Avenue· 75,960 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- 6556 Arlington Ave, Riverside, Ca 92504, Usa· 75,960 sq ft · score 31 (D)
- (Wbd Reporting) The Moran: 571 21St Street· 75,955 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- The Moran (Mr203)· 75,955 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- The Beaumont Company - 11950 Kling St· 75,953 sq ft · score 58 (C)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Fernwood Apartments's energy grade?
Fernwood Apartments scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Fernwood Apartments use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 29.8 kBtu/ft² across 76,000 sq ft, including 231,696 kWh of electricity and 15,019 therms of natural gas.
What are Fernwood Apartments's carbon emissions?
Fernwood Apartments reported 136 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Fernwood Apartments?
Fernwood Apartments is at 45151 Fern Avenue, Lancaster, in Lancaster, California 93534. Its coordinates are 34.70239, -118.14578 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Fernwood Apartments and when was it built?
Fernwood Apartments has 76,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1999 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Fernwood Apartments covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Fernwood Apartments, Lancaster, California — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/fernwood-apartments-ca31a39a (data as of July 9, 2026).