Foothill Ranch Middle
K-12 School in California, CA · 5001 Diablo Dr., Sacramento · 95842
At a glance
Foothill Ranch Middle is a 74,932-square-foot K-12 school at 5001 Diablo Dr., Sacramento in Sacramento, California, built in 1954. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 70 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 40.7 kBtu/ft² and 197 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 34% of the 2,016 scored K-12 school buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 70 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 40.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 197 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 589,705 kWh |
| Natural gas | 11,943 therms |
| Gross floor area | 74,932 sq ft |
| Source record | california:27560462:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 70 | +16 | 40.7 kBtu/ft² | 197 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 54 | +7 | 53.9 kBtu/ft² | 246 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 47 | 56.8 kBtu/ft² | 247 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 5001 Diablo Dr., Sacramento
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95842
- Coordinates
- 38.67554, -121.34763
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Foothill Highscore 26
K-12 School · 162,071 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Foothill Ranch Middle compare with other K-12 school buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 2,128 K-12 school buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Foothill Ranch Middle's ENERGY STAR score of 70 compares with an average of 74 across the 2,016 that report a score; it scores higher than 34% of them and lower than 64%. Its site EUI of 40.7 kBtu/ft² is about 18% above the average of 34.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 31% above the group average of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 74,932 sq ft, it is about 42% below the average floor area of 129,123 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1954, 22 years earlier than the group's average year built (1976). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 6,548 K-12 school buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 64 and a site EUI of 52.7 kBtu/ft².
How has Foothill Ranch Middle's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 California disclosures for Foothill Ranch Middle, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 47 in 2022 to 70 in 2024 (+23 points). Site EUI moved from 56.8 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 40.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 28% decrease. Reported emissions went from 247 tCO₂e to 197 tCO₂e over the same span (down 20%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 70 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 70 means the building performs better than about 70% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 70 falls in band B — above median (70–84). It sits 5 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Foothill Ranch Middle's 40.7 kBtu/ft² across 74,932 sq ft works out to about 3 billion Btu (894 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 589,705 kWh of electricity and 11,943 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Foothill Ranch Middle to report its energy use?
Foothill Ranch Middle reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:27560462:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More K-12 school buildings in California
- District Office, 1401 W. Valencia Dr., Fullerton· 74,877 sq ft
- Knox Elementary· 74,742 sq ft · score 81 (B)
- Roosevelt Junior High School· 74,662 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- Alliance Collins Family College-Ready High· 74,642 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- La Paz Intermediate· 74,470 sq ft · score 69 (C)
- International Elementary (Oropeza)· 74,457 sq ft · score 59 (C)
- K-12 School buildings in California· 2,128 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Foothill Ranch Middle's energy grade?
Foothill Ranch Middle scores 70 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Foothill Ranch Middle use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 40.7 kBtu/ft² across 74,932 sq ft, including 589,705 kWh of electricity and 11,943 therms of natural gas.
What are Foothill Ranch Middle's carbon emissions?
Foothill Ranch Middle reported 197 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Foothill Ranch Middle?
Foothill Ranch Middle is at 5001 Diablo Dr., Sacramento, in Sacramento, California 95842. Its coordinates are 38.67554, -121.34763 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Foothill Ranch Middle and when was it built?
Foothill Ranch Middle has 74,932 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1954 as its year built. It is classed as K-12 school.
Is Foothill Ranch Middle covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Foothill Ranch Middle, Sacramento, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/foothill-ranch-middle-5af89e26 (data as of July 9, 2026).