Foothill High
K-12 School in California, CA · 5000 Mccloud Dr., Sacramento · 95842
At a glance
Foothill High is a 162,071-square-foot K-12 school at 5000 Mccloud Dr., Sacramento in Sacramento, California, built in 1954. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 26 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 84.3 kBtu/ft² and 819 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 5% of the 2,016 scored K-12 school buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 26 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 84.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 819 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,993,318 kWh |
| Natural gas | 69,227 therms |
| Gross floor area | 162,071 sq ft |
| Source record | california:27560457:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 26 | -25 | 84.3 kBtu/ft² | 819 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 51 | +33 | 55.3 kBtu/ft² | 565 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 18 | 71.7 kBtu/ft² | 697 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 5000 Mccloud Dr., Sacramento
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95842
- Coordinates
- 38.67952, -121.34760
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Foothill Ranch Middlescore 70
K-12 School · 74,932 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Foothill High compare with other K-12 school buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 2,128 K-12 school buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Foothill High's ENERGY STAR score of 26 compares with an average of 74 across the 2,016 that report a score; it scores higher than 5% of them and lower than 95%. Its site EUI of 84.3 kBtu/ft² is about 144% above the average of 34.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 153% above the group average of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 162,071 sq ft, it is about 26% above the average floor area of 129,123 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1954, 22 years earlier than the group's average year built (1976). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 6,548 K-12 school buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 64 and a site EUI of 52.7 kBtu/ft².
How has Foothill High's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 California disclosures for Foothill High, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 18 in 2022 to 26 in 2024 (+8 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 51. Site EUI moved from 71.7 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 84.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 18% increase. Reported emissions went from 697 tCO₂e to 819 tCO₂e over the same span (up 18%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 26 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 26 means the building performs better than about 26% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 26 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 49 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Foothill High's 84.3 kBtu/ft² across 162,071 sq ft works out to about 13.7 billion Btu (4,004 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 1,993,318 kWh of electricity and 69,227 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Foothill High to report its energy use?
Foothill High reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:27560457:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More K-12 school buildings in California
- Mt Pleasant High School· 161,683 sq ft · score 45 (D)
- 22.04 El Camino High· 161,631 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- Rio Linda High· 161,545 sq ft · score 31 (D)
- Piedmont Hills High School· 161,356 sq ft · score 33 (D)
- Vaca High School· 161,025 sq ft · score 59 (C)
- Helms Middle School· 160,639 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- K-12 School buildings in California· 2,128 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Foothill High's energy grade?
Foothill High scores 26 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Foothill High use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 84.3 kBtu/ft² across 162,071 sq ft, including 1,993,318 kWh of electricity and 69,227 therms of natural gas.
What are Foothill High's carbon emissions?
Foothill High reported 819 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Foothill High?
Foothill High is at 5000 Mccloud Dr., Sacramento, in Sacramento, California 95842. Its coordinates are 38.67952, -121.34760 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Foothill High and when was it built?
Foothill High has 162,071 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1954 as its year built. It is classed as K-12 school.
Is Foothill High covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Foothill High, Sacramento, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/foothill-high-fb3e4504 (data as of July 9, 2026).