Gateway Oaks Iv
Office in California, CA · 2520 Venture Oaks Way, Sacramento · 95833
At a glance
Gateway Oaks Iv is a 81,998-square-foot office building at 2520 Venture Oaks Way, Sacramento in Sacramento, California, built in 1996. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 86 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 42.1 kBtu/ft² and 217 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 54% of the 4,912 scored office buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 86 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 42.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 217 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 625,862 kWh |
| Natural gas | 14,258 therms |
| Gross floor area | 81,998 sq ft |
| Source record | california:1420450:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 86 | -1 | 42.1 kBtu/ft² | 217 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 87 | 41.1 kBtu/ft² | 200 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 2520 Venture Oaks Way, Sacramento
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95833
- Coordinates
- 38.61016, -121.51153
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Harbor Oaks Apartmentsscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 449,020 sq ft
- 2020 Gateway Towerscore 90
Office · 319,000 sq ft
- 2020 West El Camino Avenuescore 100
Office · 319,000 sq ft
- 2700 - 2720 Gateway Oaks Drscore —
Office · 267,894 sq ft
- Sutter Green Apartmentsscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 224,009 sq ft
- Adagio Apartments (Ad025)score 99
Multifamily Housing · 223,099 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Gateway Oaks Iv compare with other office buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 6,214 office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Gateway Oaks Iv's ENERGY STAR score of 86 compares with an average of 75 across the 4,912 that report a score; it scores higher than 54% of them and lower than 44%. Its site EUI of 42.1 kBtu/ft² is about 25% below the average of 56.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 26% below the group average of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 81,998 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 151,937 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1996, 11 years later than the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
How has Gateway Oaks Iv's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Gateway Oaks Iv, covering report years 2023–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 87 in 2023 to 86 in 2024 (-1 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 87. Site EUI moved from 41.1 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 42.1 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 2% increase. Reported emissions went from 200 tCO₂e to 217 tCO₂e over the same span (up 9%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 86 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 86 means the building performs better than about 86% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 86 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Gateway Oaks Iv's 42.1 kBtu/ft² across 81,998 sq ft works out to about 3.5 billion Btu (1,012 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 625,862 kWh of electricity and 14,258 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Gateway Oaks Iv to report its energy use?
Gateway Oaks Iv reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:1420450:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More office buildings in California
- Barnes Canyon Life Sciences· 81,976 sq ft · score 50 (D)
- Towne Centre Office Partners - 27042· 81,950 sq ft · score 76 (B)
- Parkshore Plaza - 620 Coolidge Dr.· 81,900 sq ft · score 45 (D)
- 600 Coolidge Drive· 81,900 sq ft · score 1 (D)
- Svc, Bldg F, 2560· 81,868 sq ft · score 72 (B)
- 13245 Riverside Dr· 81,831 sq ft · EUI 18.1 kBtu/ft²
- Office buildings in California· 6,214 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Gateway Oaks Iv's energy grade?
Gateway Oaks Iv scores 86 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Gateway Oaks Iv use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 42.1 kBtu/ft² across 81,998 sq ft, including 625,862 kWh of electricity and 14,258 therms of natural gas.
What are Gateway Oaks Iv's carbon emissions?
Gateway Oaks Iv reported 217 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Gateway Oaks Iv?
Gateway Oaks Iv is at 2520 Venture Oaks Way, Sacramento, in Sacramento, California 95833. Its coordinates are 38.61016, -121.51153 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Gateway Oaks Iv and when was it built?
Gateway Oaks Iv has 81,998 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1996 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is Gateway Oaks Iv covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Gateway Oaks Iv, Sacramento, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/gateway-oaks-iv-2460843a (data as of July 9, 2026).