BuildingCensus
A

Glendora Apartments

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1300 Overland Drive, San Mateo · 94403

At a glance

Glendora Apartments is a 66,593-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1300 Overland Drive, San Mateo in San Mateo, California, built in 1968. In its 2023 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 99 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 22.4 kBtu/ft² and 89 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 71% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
99
band A · 2023
Site EUI
22.4
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
89
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
1.3
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
66,593
sq ft
Year built
1968
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score99 (band A)
Site EUI22.4 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions89 tCO₂e
GHG intensity1.3 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity113,626 kWh
Natural gas11,662 therms
Gross floor area66,593 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:16815890:2023

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2023latest99±022.4 kBtu/ft²89 tCO₂e
202299+221.3 kBtu/ft²85 tCO₂e
202197+123.3 kBtu/ft²90 tCO₂e
20209625.4 kBtu/ft²94 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1300 Overland Drive, San Mateo
State
California
ZIP
94403
Coordinates
37.53077, -122.32696

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Glendora Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Glendora Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 99 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 71% of them and lower than 24%. Its site EUI of 22.4 kBtu/ft² is about 35% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 38% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 66,593 sq ft, it is about 56% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1968, 20 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Glendora Apartments's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 4 California disclosures for Glendora Apartments, covering report years 2020–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 96 in 2020 to 99 in 2023 (+3 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 99. Site EUI moved from 25.4 kBtu/ft² (2020) to 22.4 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 12% decrease. Reported emissions went from 94 tCO₂e to 89 tCO₂e over the same span (down 5%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 99 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 99 means the building performs better than about 99% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 99 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Glendora Apartments's 22.4 kBtu/ft² across 66,593 sq ft works out to about 1.5 billion Btu (437 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 113,626 kWh of electricity and 11,662 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Glendora Apartments to report its energy use?

Glendora Apartments reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record california:16815890:2023). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Glendora Apartments's energy grade?

Glendora Apartments scores 99 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Glendora Apartments use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 22.4 kBtu/ft² across 66,593 sq ft, including 113,626 kWh of electricity and 11,662 therms of natural gas.

What are Glendora Apartments's carbon emissions?

Glendora Apartments reported 89 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.

Where is Glendora Apartments?

Glendora Apartments is at 1300 Overland Drive, San Mateo, in San Mateo, California 94403. Its coordinates are 37.53077, -122.32696 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Glendora Apartments and when was it built?

Glendora Apartments has 66,593 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1968 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Glendora Apartments covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2023 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Glendora Apartments, San Mateo, California — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/glendora-apartments-c0314bec (data as of July 9, 2026).