BuildingCensus
B

Village Square (Ca) (Vi052)

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 8683 Via Mallorca, San Diego · 92037

At a glance

Village Square (Ca) (Vi052) is a 66,500-square-foot multifamily housing building at 8683 Via Mallorca, San Diego in San Diego, California, built in 1979. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 79 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 55.3 kBtu/ft² and 213 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 31% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
79
band B · 2024
Site EUI
55.3
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
213
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
3.2
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
66,500
sq ft
Year built
1979
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score79 (band B)
Site EUI55.3 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions213 tCO₂e
GHG intensity3.2 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity222,642 kWh
Gross floor area66,500 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:22008936:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest7955.3 kBtu/ft²213 tCO₂e
2023—3.1 kBtu/ft²—
20219930.1 kBtu/ft²112 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
8683 Via Mallorca, San Diego
State
California
ZIP
92037
Coordinates
32.86505, -117.23297

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Village Square (Ca) (Vi052) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Village Square (Ca) (Vi052)'s ENERGY STAR score of 79 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 31% of them and lower than 68%. Its site EUI of 55.3 kBtu/ft² is about 61% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 52% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 66,500 sq ft, it is about 56% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1979, 9 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Village Square (Ca) (Vi052)'s energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 California disclosures for Village Square (Ca) (Vi052), covering report years 2021, 2023, 2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 99 in 2021 to 79 in 2024 (-20 points); its best year on file was 2021, at 99. Site EUI moved from 30.1 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 55.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 84% increase. Reported emissions went from 112 tCO₂e to 213 tCO₂e over the same span (up 89%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 79 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 79 means the building performs better than about 79% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 79 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Village Square (Ca) (Vi052)'s 55.3 kBtu/ft² across 66,500 sq ft works out to about 3.7 billion Btu (1,078 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 222,642 kWh of electricity for the year.

Which law requires Village Square (Ca) (Vi052) to report its energy use?

Village Square (Ca) (Vi052) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:22008936:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Village Square (Ca) (Vi052)'s energy grade?

Village Square (Ca) (Vi052) scores 79 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Village Square (Ca) (Vi052) use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 55.3 kBtu/ft² across 66,500 sq ft, including 222,642 kWh of electricity.

What are Village Square (Ca) (Vi052)'s carbon emissions?

Village Square (Ca) (Vi052) reported 213 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Village Square (Ca) (Vi052)?

Village Square (Ca) (Vi052) is at 8683 Via Mallorca, San Diego, in San Diego, California 92037. Its coordinates are 32.86505, -117.23297 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Village Square (Ca) (Vi052) and when was it built?

Village Square (Ca) (Vi052) has 66,500 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1979 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Village Square (Ca) (Vi052) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Village Square (Ca) (Vi052), San Diego, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/village-square-ca-vi052-22eb4f34 (data as of July 9, 2026).