BuildingCensus
A

Glenn Ct (Gl26)

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1034 Glenn Court, Redlands · 92374

At a glance

Glenn Ct (Gl26) is a 66,659-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1034 Glenn Court, Redlands in Redlands, California, built in 1951. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 34.5 kBtu/ft² and 136 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 76% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
100
band A · 2024
Site EUI
34.5
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
136
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
2.0
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
66,659
sq ft
Year built
1951
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 5 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score100 (band A)
Site EUI34.5 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions136 tCO₂e
GHG intensity2.0 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity306,994 kWh
Natural gas12,490 therms
Gross floor area66,659 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:15899224:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest100±034.5 kBtu/ft²136 tCO₂e
2023100±017.8 kBtu/ft²81 tCO₂e
2022100±016.8 kBtu/ft²79 tCO₂e
2021100±016.5 kBtu/ft²68 tCO₂e
202010015.9 kBtu/ft²68 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1034 Glenn Court, Redlands
State
California
ZIP
92374
Coordinates
34.06628, -117.19202

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Glenn Ct (Gl26) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Glenn Ct (Gl26)'s ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 76% of them. Its site EUI of 34.5 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 66,659 sq ft, it is about 56% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1951, 37 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Glenn Ct (Gl26)'s energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for Glenn Ct (Gl26), covering report years 2020–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score was 100 in both 2020 and 2024. Site EUI moved from 15.9 kBtu/ft² (2020) to 34.5 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 117% increase. Reported emissions went from 68 tCO₂e to 136 tCO₂e over the same span (up 101%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Glenn Ct (Gl26)'s 34.5 kBtu/ft² across 66,659 sq ft works out to about 2.3 billion Btu (674 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 306,994 kWh of electricity and 12,490 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Glenn Ct (Gl26) to report its energy use?

Glenn Ct (Gl26) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:15899224:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Glenn Ct (Gl26)'s energy grade?

Glenn Ct (Gl26) scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Glenn Ct (Gl26) use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 34.5 kBtu/ft² across 66,659 sq ft, including 306,994 kWh of electricity and 12,490 therms of natural gas.

What are Glenn Ct (Gl26)'s carbon emissions?

Glenn Ct (Gl26) reported 136 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Glenn Ct (Gl26)?

Glenn Ct (Gl26) is at 1034 Glenn Court, Redlands, in Redlands, California 92374. Its coordinates are 34.06628, -117.19202 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Glenn Ct (Gl26) and when was it built?

Glenn Ct (Gl26) has 66,659 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1951 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Glenn Ct (Gl26) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Glenn Ct (Gl26), Redlands, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/glenn-ct-gl26-c894cbc7 (data as of July 9, 2026).