V&L Union, Lp
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1150 Union Street, San Francisco · 94109
At a glance
V&L Union, Lp is a 66,626-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1150 Union Street, San Francisco in San Francisco, California, built in 1930.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2019
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | — |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | — |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Natural gas | 7,517,025,024 therms |
| Gross floor area | 66,626 sq ft |
| Source record | california:7089208:2019 |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1150 Union Street, San Francisco
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94109
- Coordinates
- 37.79930, -122.41829
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 1300 CLAY STscore —
Mixed Residential · 477,734 sq ft
- 211 BEACH STscore 98
Commercial · 405,000 sq ft
- 260 BAY STscore 100
Mixed Residential · 398,046 sq ft
- 999 GREEN STscore —
Mixed Residential · 381,255 sq ft
- 999 Green Streetscore 94
Multifamily Housing · 381,255 sq ft
Hotel · 360,588 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does V&L Union, Lp compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide.
At 66,626 sq ft, it is about 56% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1930, 58 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
Which law requires V&L Union, Lp to report its energy use?
V&L Union, Lp reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2019 disclosure (source record california:7089208:2019). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Ventana At Porter Ranch· 66,604 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- C On Pico - 24013· 66,601 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- 3903 Conrad Drive· 66,600 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- 74800 Village Center Dr, Indian Wells, Ca 92210, Usa· 66,600 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Bedford Santa Rosa Associates Llc· 66,594 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Glendora Apartments· 66,593 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is V&L Union, Lp's energy grade?
V&L Union, Lp did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2019 disclosure.
How much energy does V&L Union, Lp use?
No energy-use intensity was reported for 2019.
What are V&L Union, Lp's carbon emissions?
No greenhouse-gas emissions figure was reported for 2019.
Where is V&L Union, Lp?
V&L Union, Lp is at 1150 Union Street, San Francisco, in San Francisco, California 94109. Its coordinates are 37.79930, -122.41829 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is V&L Union, Lp and when was it built?
V&L Union, Lp has 66,626 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2019 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1930 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is V&L Union, Lp covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2019 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “V&L Union, Lp, San Francisco, California — 2019 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/v-l-union-lp-4c0fc4e1 (data as of July 9, 2026).