Grandview
Office in California, CA · 1000 Flower Street, Glendale · 91201
At a glance
Grandview is a 39,697-square-foot office building at 1000 Flower Street, Glendale in Glendale, California, built in 1997. In its 2023 California benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 131.9 kBtu/ft² and 327 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 131.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 327 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 8.2 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 744,369 kWh |
| Natural gas | 27,662 therms |
| Gross floor area | 39,697 sq ft |
| Source record | california:30698302:2023 |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1000 Flower Street, Glendale
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91201
- Coordinates
- 34.15791, -118.28492
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Dreamworks Animation Studioscore —
Office · 483,972 sq ft
- 1200 Grand Centralscore 45
Office · 340,000 sq ft
- Lakesidescore 100
Office · 244,799 sq ft
- 1401 Flowerscore 42
Office · 182,117 sq ft
- 500 Circle Seven (Kabc)score 13
Office · 144,372 sq ft
- 1101 Flowerscore 93
Office · 124,377 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Grandview compare with other office buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 6,214 office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 131.9 kBtu/ft² is about 134% above the average of 56.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 8.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 128% above the group average of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 39,697 sq ft, it is about 74% below the average floor area of 151,937 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1997, 12 years later than the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
What does a site EUI of 131.9 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Grandview's 131.9 kBtu/ft² across 39,697 sq ft works out to about 5.2 billion Btu (1,535 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 744,369 kWh of electricity and 27,662 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Grandview to report its energy use?
Grandview reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record california:30698302:2023). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More office buildings in California
- 4300 Stevens Creek Blvd· 39,632 sq ft · score 73 (B)
- 9210 Sky Park· 39,583 sq ft · score 68 (C)
- Virgil Place (Chla)· 39,565 sq ft · score 60 (C)
- Solar Business Park-Bldg B 2001· 39,119 sq ft · score 14 (D)
- 4320 Stevens Creek Blvd· 38,700 sq ft · score 78 (B)
- Results Way Corporate Center - 11 Results Way· 38,693 sq ft
- Office buildings in California· 6,214 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Grandview's energy grade?
Grandview did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2023 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 131.9 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does Grandview use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 131.9 kBtu/ft² across 39,697 sq ft, including 744,369 kWh of electricity and 27,662 therms of natural gas.
What are Grandview's carbon emissions?
Grandview reported 327 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (8.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Grandview?
Grandview is at 1000 Flower Street, Glendale, in Glendale, California 91201. Its coordinates are 34.15791, -118.28492 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Grandview and when was it built?
Grandview has 39,697 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1997 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is Grandview covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Grandview, Glendale, California — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/grandview-52bea2f3 (data as of July 9, 2026).