Green Court Apartments
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 7425 Sepulveda Boulevard, Los Angeles · 91405
At a glance
Green Court Apartments is a 70,695-square-foot multifamily housing building at 7425 Sepulveda Boulevard, Los Angeles in Los Angeles, California, built in 1975. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 83 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 41.0 kBtu/ft² and 176 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 35% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 83 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 41.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 176 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 383,894 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 70,695 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6269093:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 83 | -5 | 41.0 kBtu/ft² | 176 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 88 | +6 | 41.5 kBtu/ft² | 176 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 82 | +4 | 46.4 kBtu/ft² | 189 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 78 | -15 | 46.4 kBtu/ft² | 181 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 93 | +30 | 44.6 kBtu/ft² | 176 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 63 | 48.4 kBtu/ft² | 204 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 7425 Sepulveda Boulevard, Los Angeles
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91405
- Coordinates
- 34.20550, -118.46621
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- San Regisscore 75
Multifamily Housing · 266,718 sq ft
- 15400 Sherman Wayscore 92
Office · 146,677 sq ft
- Van Nuys North (1309)score 100
Retail Store · 131,095 sq ft
- 15350 Sherman Wayscore —
Office · 130,625 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 123,724 sq ft
- Saticoy Gardens Apartmentsscore 97
Multifamily Housing · 103,542 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Green Court Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Green Court Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 83 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 35% of them and lower than 63%. Its site EUI of 41.0 kBtu/ft² is about 19% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 18% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 70,695 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1975, 13 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Green Court Apartments's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Green Court Apartments, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 63 in 2019 to 83 in 2024 (+20 points); its best year on file was 2020, at 93. Site EUI moved from 48.4 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 41.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 15% decrease. Reported emissions went from 204 tCO₂e to 176 tCO₂e over the same span (down 14%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 83 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 83 means the building performs better than about 83% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 83 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Green Court Apartments's 41.0 kBtu/ft² across 70,695 sq ft works out to about 2.9 billion Btu (849 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 383,894 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires Green Court Apartments to report its energy use?
Green Court Apartments reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6269093:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Kingsley Drive· 70,686 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- 5196 Golden Rd· 70,680 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Academy Pointe Apartments· 70,675 sq ft · score 85 (A)
- Academy Pointe Building· 70,675 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- 3603 W Savanna St· 70,638 sq ft · score 1 (D)
- St. Paul'S Commons Homeowners Association· 70,562 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Green Court Apartments's energy grade?
Green Court Apartments scores 83 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Green Court Apartments use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 41.0 kBtu/ft² across 70,695 sq ft, including 383,894 kWh of electricity.
What are Green Court Apartments's carbon emissions?
Green Court Apartments reported 176 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Green Court Apartments?
Green Court Apartments is at 7425 Sepulveda Boulevard, Los Angeles, in Los Angeles, California 91405. Its coordinates are 34.20550, -118.46621 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Green Court Apartments and when was it built?
Green Court Apartments has 70,695 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1975 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Green Court Apartments covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Green Court Apartments, Los Angeles, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/green-court-apartments-865589be (data as of July 9, 2026).