BuildingCensus
A

Hammer Lane Village

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 210 E. Iris Ave, Stockton · 95210

At a glance

Hammer Lane Village is a 89,500-square-foot multifamily housing building at 210 E. Iris Ave, Stockton in Stockton, California, built in 1976. In its 2022 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 94 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 39.5 kBtu/ft² and 212 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 55% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
94
band A · 2022
Site EUI
39.5
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
212
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
2.4
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
89,500
sq ft
Year built
1976
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 2 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2022

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score94 (band A)
Site EUI39.5 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions212 tCO₂e
GHG intensity2.4 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity399,556 kWh
Natural gas22,312 therms
Gross floor area89,500 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:9771266:2022

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2022latest94-339.5 kBtu/ft²212 tCO₂e
202197+126.6 kBtu/ft²186 tCO₂e
202096+130.1 kBtu/ft²224 tCO₂e
20199530.0 kBtu/ft²225 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
210 E. Iris Ave, Stockton
State
California
ZIP
95210
Coordinates
38.02175, -121.31258

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Hammer Lane Village compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Hammer Lane Village's ENERGY STAR score of 94 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 55% of them and lower than 42%. Its site EUI of 39.5 kBtu/ft² is about 15% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 14% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 89,500 sq ft, it is about 41% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1976, 12 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Hammer Lane Village's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 4 California disclosures for Hammer Lane Village, covering report years 2019–2022. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 95 in 2019 to 94 in 2022 (-1 points); its best year on file was 2021, at 97. Site EUI moved from 30.0 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 39.5 kBtu/ft² (2022), an 32% increase. Reported emissions went from 225 tCO₂e to 212 tCO₂e over the same span (down 6%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 94 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 94 means the building performs better than about 94% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 94 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Hammer Lane Village's 39.5 kBtu/ft² across 89,500 sq ft works out to about 3.5 billion Btu (1,036 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. The disclosure also reports 399,556 kWh of electricity and 22,312 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Hammer Lane Village to report its energy use?

Hammer Lane Village reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record california:9771266:2022). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Hammer Lane Village's energy grade?

Hammer Lane Village scores 94 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2022 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Hammer Lane Village use?

Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 39.5 kBtu/ft² across 89,500 sq ft, including 399,556 kWh of electricity and 22,312 therms of natural gas.

What are Hammer Lane Village's carbon emissions?

Hammer Lane Village reported 212 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.

Where is Hammer Lane Village?

Hammer Lane Village is at 210 E. Iris Ave, Stockton, in Stockton, California 95210. Its coordinates are 38.02175, -121.31258 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Hammer Lane Village and when was it built?

Hammer Lane Village has 89,500 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1976 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Hammer Lane Village covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2022 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Hammer Lane Village, Stockton, California — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/hammer-lane-village-60af87f8 (data as of July 9, 2026).