BuildingCensus
D

Harvest Glen (Hv17)

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 200 South Linden Avenue, Rialto · 92376

At a glance

Harvest Glen (Hv17) is a 265,294-square-foot multifamily housing building at 200 South Linden Avenue, Rialto in Rialto, California, built in 1987. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 51 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 57.9 kBtu/ft² and 856 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 10% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
51
band D · 2024
Site EUI
57.9
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
856
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
3.2
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
265,294
sq ft
Year built
1987
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score51 (band D)
Site EUI57.9 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions856 tCO₂e
GHG intensity3.2 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity1,964,178 kWh
Natural gas88,949 therms
Gross floor area265,294 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:5883222:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest51+857.9 kBtu/ft²856 tCO₂e
202343-161.0 kBtu/ft²970 tCO₂e
202244+259.2 kBtu/ft²965 tCO₂e
202142-3859.8 kBtu/ft²904 tCO₂e
202080+5872.1 kBtu/ft²1,051 tCO₂e
201922101.4 kBtu/ft²1,521 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
200 South Linden Avenue, Rialto
State
California
ZIP
92376
Coordinates
34.09737, -117.40218

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Harvest Glen (Hv17) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Harvest Glen (Hv17)'s ENERGY STAR score of 51 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 10% of them and lower than 89%. Its site EUI of 57.9 kBtu/ft² is about 68% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 53% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 265,294 sq ft, it is about 76% above the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1987 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Harvest Glen (Hv17)'s energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Harvest Glen (Hv17), covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 22 in 2019 to 51 in 2024 (+29 points); its best year on file was 2020, at 80. Site EUI moved from 101.4 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 57.9 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 43% decrease. Reported emissions went from 1,521 tCO₂e to 856 tCO₂e over the same span (down 44%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 51 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 51 means the building performs better than about 51% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 51 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 24 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Harvest Glen (Hv17)'s 57.9 kBtu/ft² across 265,294 sq ft works out to about 15.4 billion Btu (4,502 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 1,964,178 kWh of electricity and 88,949 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Harvest Glen (Hv17) to report its energy use?

Harvest Glen (Hv17) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:5883222:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Harvest Glen (Hv17)'s energy grade?

Harvest Glen (Hv17) scores 51 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Harvest Glen (Hv17) use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 57.9 kBtu/ft² across 265,294 sq ft, including 1,964,178 kWh of electricity and 88,949 therms of natural gas.

What are Harvest Glen (Hv17)'s carbon emissions?

Harvest Glen (Hv17) reported 856 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Harvest Glen (Hv17)?

Harvest Glen (Hv17) is at 200 South Linden Avenue, Rialto, in Rialto, California 92376. Its coordinates are 34.09737, -117.40218 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Harvest Glen (Hv17) and when was it built?

Harvest Glen (Hv17) has 265,294 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1987 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Harvest Glen (Hv17) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Harvest Glen (Hv17), Rialto, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/harvest-glen-hv17-bfeccab3 (data as of July 9, 2026).