Bt42552-300 S Cedar Ave
Non-Refrigerated Warehouse in California, CA · 300 South Cedar Avenue, Rialto · 92376
At a glance
Bt42552-300 S Cedar Ave is a 134,200-square-foot non-refrigerated warehouse at 300 South Cedar Avenue, Rialto in Rialto, California, built in 1987. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 8 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 40.8 kBtu/ft² and 361 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 9% of the 2,227 scored non-refrigerated warehouse buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 8 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 40.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 361 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,451,499 kWh |
| Natural gas | 6,095 therms |
| Gross floor area | 134,200 sq ft |
| Source record | california:9883709:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 8 | +1 | 40.8 kBtu/ft² | 361 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 7 | 45.3 kBtu/ft² | 412 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 300 South Cedar Avenue, Rialto
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92376
- Coordinates
- 34.09501, -117.39745
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Rialto Merrill Holdingsscore 64
Distribution Center · 1,000,000 sq ft
- 100 Cedar Avenue Llcscore 78
Non-Refrigerated Warehouse · 715,433 sq ft
- 1464 W Merrill Ave (Ca)score 87
Distribution Center · 436,650 sq ft
- 1364 Rialto Avenue Llcscore 72
Non-Refrigerated Warehouse · 384,097 sq ft
- Harvest Glen (Hv17)score 51
Multifamily Housing · 265,294 sq ft
- Ine04202 - Rialto Dc 2score 96
Distribution Center · 247,226 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Bt42552-300 S Cedar Ave compare with other non-refrigerated warehouse buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 2,867 non-refrigerated warehouse buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Bt42552-300 S Cedar Ave's ENERGY STAR score of 8 compares with an average of 68 across the 2,227 that report a score; it scores higher than 9% of them and lower than 91%. Its site EUI of 40.8 kBtu/ft² is about 88% above the average of 21.7 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about twice the group average of 1.4 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 134,200 sq ft, it is about 23% below the average floor area of 173,929 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1987 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 4,723 non-refrigerated warehouse buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 66 and a site EUI of 26.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Bt42552-300 S Cedar Ave's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Bt42552-300 S Cedar Ave, covering report years 2023–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 7 in 2023 to 8 in 2024 (+1 points). Site EUI moved from 45.3 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 40.8 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 10% decrease. Reported emissions went from 412 tCO₂e to 361 tCO₂e over the same span (down 12%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 8 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 8 means the building performs better than about 8% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 8 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 67 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Bt42552-300 S Cedar Ave's 40.8 kBtu/ft² across 134,200 sq ft works out to about 5.5 billion Btu (1,605 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 1,451,499 kWh of electricity and 6,095 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Bt42552-300 S Cedar Ave to report its energy use?
Bt42552-300 S Cedar Ave reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:9883709:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More non-refrigerated warehouse buildings in California
- Los Alamitos Apg - Bldg R· 134,186 sq ft · score 1 (D)
- 2940-2990 Mead Avenue· 134,160 sq ft
- Beach Montebello Llc· 133,921 sq ft · EUI 1.5 kBtu/ft²
- Bt42551-10825 7Th St· 133,702 sq ft · score 78 (B)
- 121 Waterworks· 133,646 sq ft
- 2030-2071 S Lynx Place (Ab 802 Rexford)· 133,612 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- Non-Refrigerated Warehouse buildings in California· 2,867 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Bt42552-300 S Cedar Ave's energy grade?
Bt42552-300 S Cedar Ave scores 8 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Bt42552-300 S Cedar Ave use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 40.8 kBtu/ft² across 134,200 sq ft, including 1,451,499 kWh of electricity and 6,095 therms of natural gas.
What are Bt42552-300 S Cedar Ave's carbon emissions?
Bt42552-300 S Cedar Ave reported 361 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Bt42552-300 S Cedar Ave?
Bt42552-300 S Cedar Ave is at 300 South Cedar Avenue, Rialto, in Rialto, California 92376. Its coordinates are 34.09501, -117.39745 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Bt42552-300 S Cedar Ave and when was it built?
Bt42552-300 S Cedar Ave has 134,200 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1987 as its year built. It is classed as non-refrigerated warehouse.
Is Bt42552-300 S Cedar Ave covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Bt42552-300 S Cedar Ave, Rialto, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/bt42552-300-s-cedar-ave-3a8c77dc (data as of July 9, 2026).