Rialto Merrill Holdings
Distribution Center in California, CA · 1110 West Merrill Avenue, Rialto · 92376
At a glance
Rialto Merrill Holdings is a 1,000,000-square-foot distribution center at 1110 West Merrill Avenue, Rialto in Rialto, California, built in 1990. In its 2023 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 64 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 8.9 kBtu/ft² and 630 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 36% of the 2,485 scored distribution center buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 64 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 8.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 630 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 0.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 2,603,949 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 1,000,000 sq ft |
| Source record | california:26963175:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 64 | +8 | 8.9 kBtu/ft² | 630 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 56 | 10.4 kBtu/ft² | 712 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1110 West Merrill Avenue, Rialto
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92376
- Coordinates
- 34.09420, -117.39412
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 100 Cedar Avenue Llcscore 78
Non-Refrigerated Warehouse · 715,433 sq ft
- 1464 W Merrill Ave (Ca)score 87
Distribution Center · 436,650 sq ft
- 1364 Rialto Avenue Llcscore 72
Non-Refrigerated Warehouse · 384,097 sq ft
- Ine04202 - Rialto Dc 2score 96
Distribution Center · 247,226 sq ft
- Las Palmasscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 181,428 sq ft
- Bt42552-300 S Cedar Avescore 8
Non-Refrigerated Warehouse · 134,200 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Rialto Merrill Holdings compare with other distribution center buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 3,121 distribution center buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Rialto Merrill Holdings's ENERGY STAR score of 64 compares with an average of 67 across the 2,485 that report a score; it scores higher than 36% of them and lower than 64%. Its site EUI of 8.9 kBtu/ft² is about 55% below the average of 19.8 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about half of the group average of 1.3 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 1,000,000 sq ft, it is about 320% above the average floor area of 238,298 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1990, 4 years earlier than the group's average year built (1994). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 4,082 distribution center buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 65 and a site EUI of 24.2 kBtu/ft².
How has Rialto Merrill Holdings's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Rialto Merrill Holdings, covering report years 2022–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 56 in 2022 to 64 in 2023 (+8 points). Site EUI moved from 10.4 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 8.9 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 14% decrease. Reported emissions went from 712 tCO₂e to 630 tCO₂e over the same span (down 11%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 64 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 64 means the building performs better than about 64% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 64 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 11 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Rialto Merrill Holdings's 8.9 kBtu/ft² across 1,000,000 sq ft works out to about 8.9 billion Btu (2,608 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 2,603,949 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires Rialto Merrill Holdings to report its energy use?
Rialto Merrill Holdings reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record california:26963175:2023). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More distribution center buildings in California
- 1990 Piccoli Road· 986,509 sq ft · score 23 (D)
- Stanley Black & Decker Fontana Distribution Center· 970,747 sq ft · EUI 6.1 kBtu/ft²
- Ine06001 - Mountain View Ind Park 1· 970,073 sq ft
- (710103A) Macy'S Supply Chain La Dc· 955,953 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- 4000 Union Pacific Ave, Commerce, Ca 90023, Usa· 934,153 sq ft · score 85 (A)
- Ine00808 - Rialto I- 210 Dc 8· 927,696 sq ft
- Distribution Center buildings in California· 3,121 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Rialto Merrill Holdings's energy grade?
Rialto Merrill Holdings scores 64 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2023 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Rialto Merrill Holdings use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 8.9 kBtu/ft² across 1,000,000 sq ft, including 2,603,949 kWh of electricity.
What are Rialto Merrill Holdings's carbon emissions?
Rialto Merrill Holdings reported 630 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Rialto Merrill Holdings?
Rialto Merrill Holdings is at 1110 West Merrill Avenue, Rialto, in Rialto, California 92376. Its coordinates are 34.09420, -117.39412 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Rialto Merrill Holdings and when was it built?
Rialto Merrill Holdings has 1,000,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1990 as its year built. It is classed as distribution center.
Is Rialto Merrill Holdings covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Rialto Merrill Holdings, Rialto, California — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/rialto-merrill-holdings-792e08d3 (data as of July 9, 2026).