Hathaway - 29130
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 3500 Hathaway Avenue, Long Beach · 90815
At a glance
Hathaway - 29130 is a 266,839-square-foot multifamily housing building at 3500 Hathaway Avenue, Long Beach in Long Beach, California, built in 1987. In its 2022 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 96 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 22.2 kBtu/ft² and 404 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 60% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2022
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 96 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 22.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 404 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,563,786 kWh |
| Natural gas | 7,247 therms |
| Gross floor area | 266,839 sq ft |
| Source record | california:21664699:2022 |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 3500 Hathaway Avenue, Long Beach
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 90815
- Coordinates
- 33.79322, -118.14817
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Multifamily Housing · 259,820 sq ft
- 2300 Redondoscore 61
Distribution Center · 204,936 sq ft
- Bay Hill - 29167score 83
Multifamily Housing · 200,247 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 146,154 sq ft
- Browning Highscore 71
K-12 School · 116,998 sq ft
- 3500 E Burnettscore 1
Non-Refrigerated Warehouse · 111,752 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Hathaway - 29130 compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Hathaway - 29130's ENERGY STAR score of 96 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 60% of them and lower than 37%. Its site EUI of 22.2 kBtu/ft² is about 35% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 29% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 266,839 sq ft, it is about 77% above the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1987 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 96 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 96 means the building performs better than about 96% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 96 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Hathaway - 29130's 22.2 kBtu/ft² across 266,839 sq ft works out to about 5.9 billion Btu (1,736 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. The disclosure also reports 1,563,786 kWh of electricity and 7,247 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Hathaway - 29130 to report its energy use?
Hathaway - 29130 reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record california:21664699:2022). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Orsini I· 266,747 sq ft · score 62 (C)
- Walkga279 Orsini· 266,747 sq ft
- Stylus- Building 1· 266,745 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- San Regis· 266,718 sq ft · score 75 (B)
- The Rexford - Essex (Rx007)(Rx008)· 266,523 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- The Plaza (Pl361)· 266,502 sq ft · score 36 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Hathaway - 29130's energy grade?
Hathaway - 29130 scores 96 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2022 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Hathaway - 29130 use?
Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 22.2 kBtu/ft² across 266,839 sq ft, including 1,563,786 kWh of electricity and 7,247 therms of natural gas.
What are Hathaway - 29130's carbon emissions?
Hathaway - 29130 reported 404 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.
Where is Hathaway - 29130?
Hathaway - 29130 is at 3500 Hathaway Avenue, Long Beach, in Long Beach, California 90815. Its coordinates are 33.79322, -118.14817 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Hathaway - 29130 and when was it built?
Hathaway - 29130 has 266,839 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1987 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Hathaway - 29130 covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2022 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Hathaway - 29130, Long Beach, California — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/hathaway-29130-cace6dc1 (data as of July 9, 2026).