Hilltop Estates
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 451 Hilltop Drive, Redding · 96003
At a glance
Hilltop Estates is a 72,991-square-foot multifamily housing building at 451 Hilltop Drive, Redding in Redding, California, built in 1985. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 85 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 37.1 kBtu/ft² and 167 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 38% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 85 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 37.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 167 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 532,277 kWh |
| Natural gas | 8,749 therms |
| Gross floor area | 72,991 sq ft |
| Source record | california:54180093:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 85 | +6 | 37.1 kBtu/ft² | 167 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 79 | 40.2 kBtu/ft² | 192 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 451 Hilltop Drive, Redding
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 96003
- Coordinates
- 40.59966, -122.37045
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- River Knollsscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 108,320 sq ft
- Hilltop Garden Apartmentsscore 84
Multifamily Housing · 75,372 sq ft
- 10065 Hilltop Estatesscore 89
Multifamily Housing · 72,991 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Hilltop Estates compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Hilltop Estates's ENERGY STAR score of 85 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 38% of them and lower than 60%. Its site EUI of 37.1 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 2.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 72,991 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1985, 3 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Hilltop Estates's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Hilltop Estates, covering report years 2023–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 79 in 2023 to 85 in 2024 (+6 points). Site EUI moved from 40.2 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 37.1 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 8% decrease. Reported emissions went from 192 tCO₂e to 167 tCO₂e over the same span (down 13%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 85 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 85 means the building performs better than about 85% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 85 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Hilltop Estates's 37.1 kBtu/ft² across 72,991 sq ft works out to about 2.7 billion Btu (794 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 532,277 kWh of electricity and 8,749 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Hilltop Estates to report its energy use?
Hilltop Estates reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:54180093:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Amerige Villa Apts-Gk Mgt· 72,973 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- Huntington Continental (Hn036)· 72,960 sq ft · score 58 (C)
- 5510 Sepulveda Blvd· 72,955 sq ft · score 38 (D)
- Stone Pine Meadow - Total· 72,953 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- The Enclave· 72,918 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Crystal Tower· 72,912 sq ft · score 50 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Hilltop Estates's energy grade?
Hilltop Estates scores 85 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Hilltop Estates use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 37.1 kBtu/ft² across 72,991 sq ft, including 532,277 kWh of electricity and 8,749 therms of natural gas.
What are Hilltop Estates's carbon emissions?
Hilltop Estates reported 167 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Hilltop Estates?
Hilltop Estates is at 451 Hilltop Drive, Redding, in Redding, California 96003. Its coordinates are 40.59966, -122.37045 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Hilltop Estates and when was it built?
Hilltop Estates has 72,991 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1985 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Hilltop Estates covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Hilltop Estates, Redding, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/hilltop-estates-10ff56be (data as of July 9, 2026).