BuildingCensus
B

Homewood Suites Mission Valley

Hotel in California, CA · 445 Camino Del Rio South, San Diego · 92108

At a glance

Homewood Suites Mission Valley is a 83,104-square-foot hotel at 445 Camino Del Rio South, San Diego in San Diego, California, built in 2016. In its 2022 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 81 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 75.2 kBtu/ft² and 365 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 46% of the 1,525 scored hotel buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
81
band B · 2022
Site EUI
75.2
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
365
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
4.4
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
83,104
sq ft
Year built
2016
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2022

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score81 (band B)
Site EUI75.2 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions365 tCO₂e
GHG intensity4.4 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity758,576 kWh
Natural gas35,304 therms
Gross floor area83,104 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:20239196:2022

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
445 Camino Del Rio South, San Diego
State
California
ZIP
92108
Coordinates
32.76219, -117.15985

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Homewood Suites Mission Valley compare with other hotel buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 1,599 hotel buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Homewood Suites Mission Valley's ENERGY STAR score of 81 compares with an average of 74 across the 1,525 that report a score; it scores higher than 46% of them and lower than 52%. Its site EUI of 75.2 kBtu/ft² is about 15% above the average of 65.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 10% above the group average of 4.0 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 83,104 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 167,786 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2016, 28 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 3,812 hotel buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 65 and a site EUI of 77.8 kBtu/ft².

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 81 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 81 means the building performs better than about 81% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 81 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Homewood Suites Mission Valley's 75.2 kBtu/ft² across 83,104 sq ft works out to about 6.2 billion Btu (1,832 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. The disclosure also reports 758,576 kWh of electricity and 35,304 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Homewood Suites Mission Valley to report its energy use?

Homewood Suites Mission Valley reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record california:20239196:2022). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More hotel buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Homewood Suites Mission Valley's energy grade?

Homewood Suites Mission Valley scores 81 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2022 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Homewood Suites Mission Valley use?

Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 75.2 kBtu/ft² across 83,104 sq ft, including 758,576 kWh of electricity and 35,304 therms of natural gas.

What are Homewood Suites Mission Valley's carbon emissions?

Homewood Suites Mission Valley reported 365 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.

Where is Homewood Suites Mission Valley?

Homewood Suites Mission Valley is at 445 Camino Del Rio South, San Diego, in San Diego, California 92108. Its coordinates are 32.76219, -117.15985 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Homewood Suites Mission Valley and when was it built?

Homewood Suites Mission Valley has 83,104 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2016 as its year built. It is classed as hotel.

Is Homewood Suites Mission Valley covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2022 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Homewood Suites Mission Valley, San Diego, California — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/homewood-suites-mission-valley-2e9750d6 (data as of July 9, 2026).