BuildingCensus
D

Hoover Pavilion

Medical Office in California, CA · 211 Quarry Road, Palo Alto · 94304

At a glance

Hoover Pavilion is a 80,560-square-foot medical office at 211 Quarry Road, Palo Alto in Palo Alto, California, built in 1935. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 8 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 143.4 kBtu/ft² and 672 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 10% of the 546 scored medical office buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
8
band D · 2024
Site EUI
143.4
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
672
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
8.3
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
80,560
sq ft
Year built
1935
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score8 (band D)
Site EUI143.4 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions672 tCO₂e
GHG intensity8.3 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity1,681,430 kWh
Natural gas54,802 therms
Gross floor area80,560 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:3962927:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest8+1143.4 kBtu/ft²672 tCO₂e
20237+4147.5 kBtu/ft²728 tCO₂e
20223-3168.6 kBtu/ft²815 tCO₂e
20216152.6 kBtu/ft²683 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
211 Quarry Road, Palo Alto
State
California
ZIP
94304
Coordinates
37.44151, -122.16868

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Hoover Pavilion compare with other medical office buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 602 medical office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Hoover Pavilion's ENERGY STAR score of 8 compares with an average of 63 across the 546 that report a score; it scores higher than 10% of them and lower than 89%. Its site EUI of 143.4 kBtu/ft² is about 52% above the average of 94.3 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 8.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 49% above the group average of 5.6 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 80,560 sq ft, it is about 20% below the average floor area of 100,847 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1935, 56 years earlier than the group's average year built (1991). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 1,266 medical office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 64 and a site EUI of 92.2 kBtu/ft².

How has Hoover Pavilion's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 4 California disclosures for Hoover Pavilion, covering report years 2021–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 6 in 2021 to 8 in 2024 (+2 points). Site EUI moved from 152.6 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 143.4 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 6% decrease. Reported emissions went from 683 tCO₂e to 672 tCO₂e over the same span (down 2%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 8 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 8 means the building performs better than about 8% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 8 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 67 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Hoover Pavilion's 143.4 kBtu/ft² across 80,560 sq ft works out to about 11.6 billion Btu (3,386 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 1,681,430 kWh of electricity and 54,802 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Hoover Pavilion to report its energy use?

Hoover Pavilion reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:3962927:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More medical office buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Hoover Pavilion's energy grade?

Hoover Pavilion scores 8 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Hoover Pavilion use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 143.4 kBtu/ft² across 80,560 sq ft, including 1,681,430 kWh of electricity and 54,802 therms of natural gas.

What are Hoover Pavilion's carbon emissions?

Hoover Pavilion reported 672 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (8.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Hoover Pavilion?

Hoover Pavilion is at 211 Quarry Road, Palo Alto, in Palo Alto, California 94304. Its coordinates are 37.44151, -122.16868 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Hoover Pavilion and when was it built?

Hoover Pavilion has 80,560 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1935 as its year built. It is classed as medical office.

Is Hoover Pavilion covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Hoover Pavilion, Palo Alto, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/hoover-pavilion-1b3c15c1 (data as of July 9, 2026).