Huntington Cove Apartments
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 17301 Keelson Lane, Huntington Beach · 92647
At a glance
Huntington Cove Apartments is a 67,540-square-foot multifamily housing building at 17301 Keelson Lane, Huntington Beach in Huntington Beach, California, built in 1968. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 71 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 47.1 kBtu/ft² and 191 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 23% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 71 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 47.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 191 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 490,240 kWh |
| Natural gas | 15,098 therms |
| Gross floor area | 67,540 sq ft |
| Source record | california:27517436:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 71 | -4 | 47.1 kBtu/ft² | 191 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 75 | +11 | 42.6 kBtu/ft² | 176 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 64 | 50.0 kBtu/ft² | 205 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 17301 Keelson Lane, Huntington Beach
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92647
- Coordinates
- 33.71078, -117.99137
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Multifamily Housing · 352,416 sq ft
- Surf House Apartmentsscore 8
Multifamily Housing · 219,450 sq ft
- Citron House (Pc000)score 5
Multifamily Housing · 207,794 sq ft
- Ocean Plaza - Office Towerscore 96
Office · 207,645 sq ft
Self-Storage Facility · 176,675 sq ft
Wholesale Club/Supercenter · 144,754 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Huntington Cove Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Huntington Cove Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 71 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 23% of them and lower than 77%. Its site EUI of 47.1 kBtu/ft² is about 37% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 35% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 67,540 sq ft, it is about 55% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1968, 20 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Huntington Cove Apartments's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 California disclosures for Huntington Cove Apartments, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 64 in 2022 to 71 in 2024 (+7 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 75. Site EUI moved from 50.0 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 47.1 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 6% decrease. Reported emissions went from 205 tCO₂e to 191 tCO₂e over the same span (down 7%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 71 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 71 means the building performs better than about 71% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 71 falls in band B — above median (70–84). It sits 4 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Huntington Cove Apartments's 47.1 kBtu/ft² across 67,540 sq ft works out to about 3.2 billion Btu (932 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 490,240 kWh of electricity and 15,098 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Huntington Cove Apartments to report its energy use?
Huntington Cove Apartments reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:27517436:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Pointe Townhomes· 67,536 sq ft · score 66 (C)
- 4800 Sepulveda Blvd· 67,532 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Met North: Met North· 67,518 sq ft · score 79 (B)
- 7300 Florence Ave· 67,518 sq ft
- Pinefino Apartments· 67,500 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- Sierra Vista· 67,500 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Huntington Cove Apartments's energy grade?
Huntington Cove Apartments scores 71 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Huntington Cove Apartments use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 47.1 kBtu/ft² across 67,540 sq ft, including 490,240 kWh of electricity and 15,098 therms of natural gas.
What are Huntington Cove Apartments's carbon emissions?
Huntington Cove Apartments reported 191 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Huntington Cove Apartments?
Huntington Cove Apartments is at 17301 Keelson Lane, Huntington Beach, in Huntington Beach, California 92647. Its coordinates are 33.71078, -117.99137 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Huntington Cove Apartments and when was it built?
Huntington Cove Apartments has 67,540 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1968 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Huntington Cove Apartments covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Huntington Cove Apartments, Huntington Beach, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/huntington-cove-apartments-fa8a73e8 (data as of July 9, 2026).