BuildingCensus
C

Ilara

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1201 S Main Street, Milpitas · 95035

At a glance

Ilara is a 250,000-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1201 S Main Street, Milpitas in Milpitas, California, built in 2015. In its 2019 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 69 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 38.3 kBtu/ft² and 578 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 21% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
69
band C · 2019
Site EUI
38.3
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
578
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
2.3
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
250,000
sq ft
Year built
2015
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2019

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score69 (band C)
Site EUI38.3 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions578 tCO₂e
GHG intensity2.3 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity1,046,862 kWh
Natural gas61,422 therms
Gross floor area250,000 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:6773638:2019

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1201 S Main Street, Milpitas
State
California
ZIP
95035
Coordinates
37.41256, -121.90235

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Ilara compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Ilara's ENERGY STAR score of 69 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 21% of them and lower than 78%. Its site EUI of 38.3 kBtu/ft² is about 11% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 10% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 250,000 sq ft, it is about 66% above the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2015, 27 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 69 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 69 means the building performs better than about 69% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 69 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 6 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Ilara's 38.3 kBtu/ft² across 250,000 sq ft works out to about 9.6 billion Btu (2,806 MWh-equivalent) in 2019. The disclosure also reports 1,046,862 kWh of electricity and 61,422 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Ilara to report its energy use?

Ilara reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2019 disclosure (source record california:6773638:2019). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Ilara's energy grade?

Ilara scores 69 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2019 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Ilara use?

Its 2019 site energy-use intensity was 38.3 kBtu/ft² across 250,000 sq ft, including 1,046,862 kWh of electricity and 61,422 therms of natural gas.

What are Ilara's carbon emissions?

Ilara reported 578 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2019.

Where is Ilara?

Ilara is at 1201 S Main Street, Milpitas, in Milpitas, California 95035. Its coordinates are 37.41256, -121.90235 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Ilara and when was it built?

Ilara has 250,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2019 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2015 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Ilara covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2019 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Ilara, Milpitas, California — 2019 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/ilara-df6b03d1 (data as of July 9, 2026).