BuildingCensus
B

Viano At Riverwalk (Vn362)

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 4655 Sierra Vista Avenue, Riverside · 92505

At a glance

Viano At Riverwalk (Vn362) is a 249,407-square-foot multifamily housing building at 4655 Sierra Vista Avenue, Riverside in Riverside, California, built in 2015. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 84 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 29.9 kBtu/ft² and 489 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 37% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
84
band B · 2024
Site EUI
29.9
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
489
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
2.0
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
249,407
sq ft
Year built
2015
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 3 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score84 (band B)
Site EUI29.9 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions489 tCO₂e
GHG intensity2.0 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity2,011,985 kWh
Natural gas6,366 therms
Gross floor area249,407 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:20971122:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest84-1229.9 kBtu/ft²489 tCO₂e
202396+1532.0 kBtu/ft²500 tCO₂e
202281-1437.3 kBtu/ft²597 tCO₂e
20219532.7 kBtu/ft²469 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
4655 Sierra Vista Avenue, Riverside
State
California
ZIP
92505
Coordinates
33.91303, -117.49344

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Viano At Riverwalk (Vn362) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Viano At Riverwalk (Vn362)'s ENERGY STAR score of 84 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 37% of them and lower than 62%. Its site EUI of 29.9 kBtu/ft² is about 13% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 249,407 sq ft, it is about 65% above the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2015, 27 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Viano At Riverwalk (Vn362)'s energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 4 California disclosures for Viano At Riverwalk (Vn362), covering report years 2021–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 95 in 2021 to 84 in 2024 (-11 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 96. Site EUI moved from 32.7 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 29.9 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 9% decrease. Reported emissions went from 469 tCO₂e to 489 tCO₂e over the same span (up 4%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 84 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 84 means the building performs better than about 84% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 84 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Viano At Riverwalk (Vn362)'s 29.9 kBtu/ft² across 249,407 sq ft works out to about 7.5 billion Btu (2,186 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 2,011,985 kWh of electricity and 6,366 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Viano At Riverwalk (Vn362) to report its energy use?

Viano At Riverwalk (Vn362) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:20971122:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Viano At Riverwalk (Vn362)'s energy grade?

Viano At Riverwalk (Vn362) scores 84 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Viano At Riverwalk (Vn362) use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 29.9 kBtu/ft² across 249,407 sq ft, including 2,011,985 kWh of electricity and 6,366 therms of natural gas.

What are Viano At Riverwalk (Vn362)'s carbon emissions?

Viano At Riverwalk (Vn362) reported 489 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Viano At Riverwalk (Vn362)?

Viano At Riverwalk (Vn362) is at 4655 Sierra Vista Avenue, Riverside, in Riverside, California 92505. Its coordinates are 33.91303, -117.49344 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Viano At Riverwalk (Vn362) and when was it built?

Viano At Riverwalk (Vn362) has 249,407 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2015 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Viano At Riverwalk (Vn362) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Viano At Riverwalk (Vn362), Riverside, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/viano-at-riverwalk-vn362-29561148 (data as of July 9, 2026).