Overture Riverwalk
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 4725 Sierra Vista Ave, Riverside · 92505
At a glance
Overture Riverwalk is a 238,806-square-foot multifamily housing building at 4725 Sierra Vista Ave, Riverside in Riverside, California, built in 2010. In its 2021 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 87 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 28.4 kBtu/ft² and 381 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 42% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2021
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 87 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 28.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 381 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,018,680 kWh |
| Natural gas | 32,029 therms |
| Gross floor area | 238,806 sq ft |
| Source record | california:16327741:2021 |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 4725 Sierra Vista Ave, Riverside
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92505
- Coordinates
- 33.91351, -117.49565
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Viano At Riverwalk (Vn362)score 84
Multifamily Housing · 249,407 sq ft
- Overture Riverwalk - Co (Vr158)score 87
Multifamily Housing · 156,248 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Overture Riverwalk compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Overture Riverwalk's ENERGY STAR score of 87 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 42% of them and lower than 57%. Its site EUI of 28.4 kBtu/ft² is about 17% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 24% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 238,806 sq ft, it is about 58% above the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2010, 22 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 87 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 87 means the building performs better than about 87% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 87 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Overture Riverwalk's 28.4 kBtu/ft² across 238,806 sq ft works out to about 6.8 billion Btu (1,988 MWh-equivalent) in 2021. The disclosure also reports 1,018,680 kWh of electricity and 32,029 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Overture Riverwalk to report its energy use?
Overture Riverwalk reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2021 disclosure (source record california:16327741:2021). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- The Fontana East Apartment Corporation· 238,800 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Ocean Club (Cn118)· 238,720 sq ft · score 81 (B)
- Emerald Court (Ec)· 238,627 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- Ca087_Building 00B· 238,429 sq ft · score 73 (B)
- 11410 Brookshire Ave, Downey, Ca 90241, Usa· 238,308 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Ca566_Eaves Los Feliz (Rc68)· 238,159 sq ft · score 79 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Overture Riverwalk's energy grade?
Overture Riverwalk scores 87 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2021 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Overture Riverwalk use?
Its 2021 site energy-use intensity was 28.4 kBtu/ft² across 238,806 sq ft, including 1,018,680 kWh of electricity and 32,029 therms of natural gas.
What are Overture Riverwalk's carbon emissions?
Overture Riverwalk reported 381 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2021.
Where is Overture Riverwalk?
Overture Riverwalk is at 4725 Sierra Vista Ave, Riverside, in Riverside, California 92505. Its coordinates are 33.91351, -117.49565 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Overture Riverwalk and when was it built?
Overture Riverwalk has 238,806 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2021 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2010 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Overture Riverwalk covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2021 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Overture Riverwalk, Riverside, California — 2021 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/overture-riverwalk-3a6212f4 (data as of July 9, 2026).