Ironhorse At Central Station
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1801 14Th Street, Oakland · 94607
At a glance
Ironhorse At Central Station is a 88,369-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1801 14Th Street, Oakland in Oakland, California, built in 2010. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 80 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 45.0 kBtu/ft² and 234 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 32% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 80 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 45.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 234 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 368,943 kWh |
| Natural gas | 28,253 therms |
| Gross floor area | 88,369 sq ft |
| Source record | california:5724550:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 80 | -4 | 45.0 kBtu/ft² | 234 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 84 | ±0 | 48.2 kBtu/ft² | 249 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 84 | +5 | 46.0 kBtu/ft² | 238 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 79 | +1 | 48.9 kBtu/ft² | 233 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 78 | ±0 | 51.9 kBtu/ft² | 239 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 78 | 50.0 kBtu/ft² | 244 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1801 14Th Street, Oakland
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94607
- Coordinates
- 37.81379, -122.29946
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Manufacturing/Industrial Plant · 232,785 sq ft
Manufacturing/Industrial Plant · 189,020 sq ft
- Campbell Villagescore 74
Multifamily Housing · 106,360 sq ft
- 1111 Pine Streetscore —
Self-Storage Facility · 90,000 sq ft
- 720 Willow Streetscore 1
Multifamily Housing · 61,446 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Ironhorse At Central Station compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Ironhorse At Central Station's ENERGY STAR score of 80 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 32% of them and lower than 67%. Its site EUI of 45.0 kBtu/ft² is about 31% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 26% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 88,369 sq ft, it is about 41% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2010, 22 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Ironhorse At Central Station's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Ironhorse At Central Station, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 78 in 2019 to 80 in 2024 (+2 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 84. Site EUI moved from 50.0 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 45.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 10% decrease. Reported emissions went from 244 tCO₂e to 234 tCO₂e over the same span (down 4%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 80 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 80 means the building performs better than about 80% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 80 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Ironhorse At Central Station's 45.0 kBtu/ft² across 88,369 sq ft works out to about 4 billion Btu (1,165 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 368,943 kWh of electricity and 28,253 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Ironhorse At Central Station to report its energy use?
Ironhorse At Central Station reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:5724550:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Charleston Place - 8415· 88,352 sq ft · score 61 (C)
- Arc Light Apartments· 88,350 sq ft · score 85 (A)
- Villa Oliva· 88,330 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- Villa Oliva (600Oli)· 88,330 sq ft · score 66 (C)
- Renew On 14Th - Trinity· 88,320 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- The Current 340 Apartments· 88,315 sq ft
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Ironhorse At Central Station's energy grade?
Ironhorse At Central Station scores 80 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Ironhorse At Central Station use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 45.0 kBtu/ft² across 88,369 sq ft, including 368,943 kWh of electricity and 28,253 therms of natural gas.
What are Ironhorse At Central Station's carbon emissions?
Ironhorse At Central Station reported 234 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Ironhorse At Central Station?
Ironhorse At Central Station is at 1801 14Th Street, Oakland, in Oakland, California 94607. Its coordinates are 37.81379, -122.29946 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Ironhorse At Central Station and when was it built?
Ironhorse At Central Station has 88,369 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2010 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Ironhorse At Central Station covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Ironhorse At Central Station, Oakland, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/ironhorse-at-central-station-d5dcbffd (data as of July 9, 2026).