Campbell Village
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1670 8Th St, Oakland · 94607
At a glance
Campbell Village is a 106,360-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1670 8Th St, Oakland in Oakland, California, built in 1940. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 74 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 57.2 kBtu/ft² and 349 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 26% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 74 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 57.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 349 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 413,759 kWh |
| Natural gas | 48,123 therms |
| Gross floor area | 106,360 sq ft |
| Source record | california:9853583:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 74 | +6 | 57.2 kBtu/ft² | 349 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 68 | +1 | 62.5 kBtu/ft² | 387 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 67 | +5 | 62.3 kBtu/ft² | 384 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 62 | +4 | 66.4 kBtu/ft² | 385 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 58 | -2 | 71.0 kBtu/ft² | 393 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 60 | 69.4 kBtu/ft² | 402 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1670 8Th St, Oakland
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94607
- Coordinates
- 37.80769, -122.29939
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Mandela-Partnershipscore 99
Multifamily Housing · 256,587 sq ft
- 1111 Pine Streetscore —
Self-Storage Facility · 90,000 sq ft
- Ironhorse At Central Stationscore 80
Multifamily Housing · 88,369 sq ft
- 720 Willow Streetscore 1
Multifamily Housing · 61,446 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Campbell Village compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Campbell Village's ENERGY STAR score of 74 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 26% of them and lower than 73%. Its site EUI of 57.2 kBtu/ft² is about 66% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 56% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 106,360 sq ft, it is about 30% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1940, 48 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Campbell Village's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Campbell Village, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 60 in 2019 to 74 in 2024 (+14 points). Site EUI moved from 69.4 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 57.2 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 18% decrease. Reported emissions went from 402 tCO₂e to 349 tCO₂e over the same span (down 13%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 74 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 74 means the building performs better than about 74% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 74 falls in band B — above median (70–84). It sits 1 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Campbell Village's 57.2 kBtu/ft² across 106,360 sq ft works out to about 6.1 billion Btu (1,783 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 413,759 kWh of electricity and 48,123 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Campbell Village to report its energy use?
Campbell Village reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:9853583:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Masselin Park West· 106,333 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- Country Apartments· 106,320 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Veteran Plaza Apartments· 106,276 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- Northgate Terrace (Nt26)· 106,267 sq ft · score 73 (B)
- Vue Fremont (Ps32)· 106,249 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- Northwest: Marple Manor· 106,210 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Campbell Village's energy grade?
Campbell Village scores 74 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Campbell Village use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 57.2 kBtu/ft² across 106,360 sq ft, including 413,759 kWh of electricity and 48,123 therms of natural gas.
What are Campbell Village's carbon emissions?
Campbell Village reported 349 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Campbell Village?
Campbell Village is at 1670 8Th St, Oakland, in Oakland, California 94607. Its coordinates are 37.80769, -122.29939 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Campbell Village and when was it built?
Campbell Village has 106,360 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1940 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Campbell Village covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Campbell Village, Oakland, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/campbell-village-e9c6c2cb (data as of July 9, 2026).