Irvine North (1238)
Retail Store in California, CA · 13200 Jamboree Road, Irvine · 92602
At a glance
Irvine North (1238) is a 125,213-square-foot retail store at 13200 Jamboree Road, Irvine in Irvine, California, built in 1999. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 94 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 50.4 kBtu/ft² and 311 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 59% of the 1,305 scored retail store buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 94 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 50.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 311 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,294,430 kWh |
| Natural gas | 3,360 therms |
| Gross floor area | 125,213 sq ft |
| Source record | california:1547644:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 94 | +7 | 50.4 kBtu/ft² | 311 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 87 | -4 | 51.8 kBtu/ft² | 448 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 91 | ±0 | 48.5 kBtu/ft² | 401 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 91 | +7 | 45.2 kBtu/ft² | 346 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 84 | +1 | 50.1 kBtu/ft² | 433 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 83 | +3 | 52.4 kBtu/ft² | 463 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 80 | 53.5 kBtu/ft² | 481 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 13200 Jamboree Road, Irvine
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92602
- Coordinates
- 33.72720, -117.78507
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- El Camino Self Storagescore —
Self-Storage Facility · 221,179 sq ft
- 13300 Jamboreescore —
Retail Store · 163,583 sq ft
- Mathis Home -Irvinescore —
Other - Mall · 156,694 sq ft
- W000769-Irvine Cascore 29
Retail Store · 120,390 sq ft
Self-Storage Facility · 100,652 sq ft
- Serrano #03score 78
Multifamily Housing · 64,512 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Irvine North (1238) compare with other retail store buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 1,742 retail store buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Irvine North (1238)'s ENERGY STAR score of 94 compares with an average of 76 across the 1,305 that report a score; it scores higher than 59% of them and lower than 37%. Its site EUI of 50.4 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 53.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 25% below the group average of 3.3 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 125,213 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 124,053 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1999, 8 years later than the group's average year built (1991). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 3,025 retail store buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 57.7 kBtu/ft².
How has Irvine North (1238)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 7 California disclosures for Irvine North (1238), covering report years 2018–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 80 in 2018 to 94 in 2024 (+14 points). Site EUI moved from 53.5 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 50.4 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 6% decrease. Reported emissions went from 481 tCO₂e to 311 tCO₂e over the same span (down 35%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 94 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 94 means the building performs better than about 94% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 94 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Irvine North (1238)'s 50.4 kBtu/ft² across 125,213 sq ft works out to about 6.3 billion Btu (1,849 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 1,294,430 kWh of electricity and 3,360 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Irvine North (1238) to report its energy use?
Irvine North (1238) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:1547644:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More retail store buildings in California
- Walmart Store #2039· 125,165 sq ft · score 80 (B)
- Woodland Hills (0288)· 125,094 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- 384 Post Street· 125,000 sq ft
- 309 W Ventura Blvd, Camarillo, Ca 93010, Usa· 124,977 sq ft · score 17 (D)
- Closed-Newark, Ca-2496· 124,709 sq ft
- Ventura, Ca-2663· 124,656 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- Retail Store buildings in California· 1,742 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Irvine North (1238)'s energy grade?
Irvine North (1238) scores 94 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Irvine North (1238) use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 50.4 kBtu/ft² across 125,213 sq ft, including 1,294,430 kWh of electricity and 3,360 therms of natural gas.
What are Irvine North (1238)'s carbon emissions?
Irvine North (1238) reported 311 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Irvine North (1238)?
Irvine North (1238) is at 13200 Jamboree Road, Irvine, in Irvine, California 92602. Its coordinates are 33.72720, -117.78507 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Irvine North (1238) and when was it built?
Irvine North (1238) has 125,213 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1999 as its year built. It is classed as retail store.
Is Irvine North (1238) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Irvine North (1238), Irvine, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/irvine-north-1238-53b5a207 (data as of July 9, 2026).