Jackson Pointe 111 (Ja006)
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 10525 Pointe Mountain Top Cir, Spring Valley · 91978
At a glance
Jackson Pointe 111 (Ja006) is a 224,948-square-foot multifamily housing building at 10525 Pointe Mountain Top Cir, Spring Valley in Spring Valley, California, built in 2011. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 92 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 19.0 kBtu/ft² and 267 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 51% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 92 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 19.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 267 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.2 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 559,838 kWh |
| Natural gas | 26,335 therms |
| Gross floor area | 224,948 sq ft |
| Source record | california:23807872:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 92 | +35 | 19.0 kBtu/ft² | 267 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 57 | -6 | 24.6 kBtu/ft² | 343 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 63 | 22.6 kBtu/ft² | 311 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 10525 Pointe Mountain Top Cir, Spring Valley
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91978
- Coordinates
- 32.72139, -116.96692
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Self-Storage Facility · 192,080 sq ft
- 2500 Sweetwater Springs Blvdscore 88
Non-Refrigerated Warehouse · 175,600 sq ft
- Jamacha Point Self Storagescore —
Self-Storage Facility · 133,731 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 99,744 sq ft
- Cubesmart (Ca) - Store 155score —
Self-Storage Facility · 72,894 sq ft
- Lakeview 88 (La056)score 96
Multifamily Housing · 65,800 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Jackson Pointe 111 (Ja006) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Jackson Pointe 111 (Ja006)'s ENERGY STAR score of 92 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 51% of them and lower than 47%. Its site EUI of 19.0 kBtu/ft² is about 45% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 43% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 224,948 sq ft, it is about 49% above the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2011, 23 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Jackson Pointe 111 (Ja006)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 California disclosures for Jackson Pointe 111 (Ja006), covering report years 2021, 2023, 2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 63 in 2021 to 92 in 2024 (+29 points). Site EUI moved from 22.6 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 19.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 16% decrease. Reported emissions went from 311 tCO₂e to 267 tCO₂e over the same span (down 14%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 92 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 92 means the building performs better than about 92% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 92 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Jackson Pointe 111 (Ja006)'s 19.0 kBtu/ft² across 224,948 sq ft works out to about 4.3 billion Btu (1,253 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 559,838 kWh of electricity and 26,335 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Jackson Pointe 111 (Ja006) to report its energy use?
Jackson Pointe 111 (Ja006) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:23807872:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Misora (Ms081)· 224,863 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Brooks Landing (Bg88)· 224,844 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- Mission Lofts· 224,725 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Form 15 - Essex (Fr121)(Fr382)· 224,698 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- 2900 W Lincoln Ave· 224,653 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Vista (Hv70)· 224,640 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Jackson Pointe 111 (Ja006)'s energy grade?
Jackson Pointe 111 (Ja006) scores 92 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Jackson Pointe 111 (Ja006) use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 19.0 kBtu/ft² across 224,948 sq ft, including 559,838 kWh of electricity and 26,335 therms of natural gas.
What are Jackson Pointe 111 (Ja006)'s carbon emissions?
Jackson Pointe 111 (Ja006) reported 267 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Jackson Pointe 111 (Ja006)?
Jackson Pointe 111 (Ja006) is at 10525 Pointe Mountain Top Cir, Spring Valley, in Spring Valley, California 91978. Its coordinates are 32.72139, -116.96692 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Jackson Pointe 111 (Ja006) and when was it built?
Jackson Pointe 111 (Ja006) has 224,948 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2011 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Jackson Pointe 111 (Ja006) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Jackson Pointe 111 (Ja006), Spring Valley, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/jackson-pointe-111-ja006-255c8dd1 (data as of July 9, 2026).