BuildingCensus
A

Jurupa Valley High School

K-12 School in California, CA · 10551 Bellegrave Ave., Jurupa Valley · 91752

At a glance

Jurupa Valley High School is a 232,677-square-foot K-12 school at 10551 Bellegrave Ave., Jurupa Valley in Jurupa Valley, California, built in 1989. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 89 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 19.5 kBtu/ft² and 301 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 64% of the 2,016 scored K-12 school buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
89
band A · 2024
Site EUI
19.5
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
301
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
1.3
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
232,677
sq ft
Year built
1989
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score89 (band A)
Site EUI19.5 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions301 tCO₂e
GHG intensity1.3 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity1,327,717 kWh
Gross floor area232,677 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:65033592:2024

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
10551 Bellegrave Ave., Jurupa Valley
State
California
ZIP
91752
Coordinates
34.00219, -117.52209

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Jurupa Valley High School compare with other K-12 school buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 2,128 K-12 school buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Jurupa Valley High School's ENERGY STAR score of 89 compares with an average of 74 across the 2,016 that report a score; it scores higher than 64% of them and lower than 33%. Its site EUI of 19.5 kBtu/ft² is about 44% below the average of 34.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 36% below the group average of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 232,677 sq ft, it is about 80% above the average floor area of 129,123 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1989, 13 years later than the group's average year built (1976). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 6,548 K-12 school buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 64 and a site EUI of 52.7 kBtu/ft².

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 89 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 89 means the building performs better than about 89% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 89 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Jurupa Valley High School's 19.5 kBtu/ft² across 232,677 sq ft works out to about 4.5 billion Btu (1,330 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 1,327,717 kWh of electricity for the year.

Which law requires Jurupa Valley High School to report its energy use?

Jurupa Valley High School reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:65033592:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More K-12 school buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Jurupa Valley High School's energy grade?

Jurupa Valley High School scores 89 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Jurupa Valley High School use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 19.5 kBtu/ft² across 232,677 sq ft, including 1,327,717 kWh of electricity.

What are Jurupa Valley High School's carbon emissions?

Jurupa Valley High School reported 301 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Jurupa Valley High School?

Jurupa Valley High School is at 10551 Bellegrave Ave., Jurupa Valley, in Jurupa Valley, California 91752. Its coordinates are 34.00219, -117.52209 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Jurupa Valley High School and when was it built?

Jurupa Valley High School has 232,677 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1989 as its year built. It is classed as K-12 school.

Is Jurupa Valley High School covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Jurupa Valley High School, Jurupa Valley, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/jurupa-valley-high-school-10e7f65c (data as of July 9, 2026).