Kelvin Court - 29237
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 2552 Kelvin Avenue, Irvine · 92614
At a glance
Kelvin Court - 29237 is a 118,633-square-foot multifamily housing building at 2552 Kelvin Avenue, Irvine in Irvine, California, built in 2008. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 90 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 39.4 kBtu/ft² and 258 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 47% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 90 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 39.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 258 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.2 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 699,566 kWh |
| Natural gas | 22,811 therms |
| Gross floor area | 118,633 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6799728:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 90 | +3 | 39.4 kBtu/ft² | 258 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 87 | ±0 | 41.0 kBtu/ft² | 303 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 87 | -3 | 44.1 kBtu/ft² | 310 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 90 | +6 | 40.2 kBtu/ft² | 269 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 84 | +1 | 42.0 kBtu/ft² | 300 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 83 | 42.0 kBtu/ft² | 312 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 2552 Kelvin Avenue, Irvine
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92614
- Coordinates
- 33.68456, -117.84044
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Metropolis Apartments (Mt012)score 100
Multifamily Housing · 653,695 sq ft
- The Cartwrightscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 506,803 sq ft
- 4 Park Plazascore 86
Office · 462,211 sq ft
- Main Street Villagescore 79
Multifamily Housing · 458,669 sq ft
- 5 Park Plazascore 86
Office · 455,774 sq ft
- 3 Park Plazascore 82
Office · 450,766 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Kelvin Court - 29237 compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Kelvin Court - 29237's ENERGY STAR score of 90 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 47% of them and lower than 51%. Its site EUI of 39.4 kBtu/ft² is about 15% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 118,633 sq ft, it is about 21% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2008, 20 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Kelvin Court - 29237's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Kelvin Court - 29237, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 83 in 2019 to 90 in 2024 (+7 points); its best year on file was 2021, at 90. Site EUI moved from 42.0 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 39.4 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 6% decrease. Reported emissions went from 312 tCO₂e to 258 tCO₂e over the same span (down 17%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 90 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 90 means the building performs better than about 90% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 90 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Kelvin Court - 29237's 39.4 kBtu/ft² across 118,633 sq ft works out to about 4.7 billion Btu (1,370 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 699,566 kWh of electricity and 22,811 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Kelvin Court - 29237 to report its energy use?
Kelvin Court - 29237 reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6799728:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Francesca Association· 118,589 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 17351 E Main St· 118,538 sq ft · score 77 (B)
- Stonegate· 118,509 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- El Palmar Apartments· 118,496 sq ft · score 81 (B)
- Cornerstone Apts - Co (Cr35)· 118,482 sq ft · score 80 (B)
- Siena Apartment Homes· 118,469 sq ft · score 67 (C)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Kelvin Court - 29237's energy grade?
Kelvin Court - 29237 scores 90 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Kelvin Court - 29237 use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 39.4 kBtu/ft² across 118,633 sq ft, including 699,566 kWh of electricity and 22,811 therms of natural gas.
What are Kelvin Court - 29237's carbon emissions?
Kelvin Court - 29237 reported 258 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Kelvin Court - 29237?
Kelvin Court - 29237 is at 2552 Kelvin Avenue, Irvine, in Irvine, California 92614. Its coordinates are 33.68456, -117.84044 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Kelvin Court - 29237 and when was it built?
Kelvin Court - 29237 has 118,633 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2008 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Kelvin Court - 29237 covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Kelvin Court - 29237, Irvine, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/kelvin-court-29237-1b23c82c (data as of July 9, 2026).