BuildingCensus
C

Siena Apartment Homes

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 7375 Rollingdell Drive, Cupertino · 95014

At a glance

Siena Apartment Homes is a 118,469-square-foot multifamily housing building at 7375 Rollingdell Drive, Cupertino in Cupertino, California, built in 1978. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 67 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 44.6 kBtu/ft² and 294 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 19% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
67
band C · 2024
Site EUI
44.6
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
294
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
2.5
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
118,469
sq ft
Year built
1978
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score67 (band C)
Site EUI44.6 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions294 tCO₂e
GHG intensity2.5 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity613,074 kWh
Natural gas29,213 therms
Gross floor area118,469 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:16406511:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest67+744.6 kBtu/ft²294 tCO₂e
202360-243.2 kBtu/ft²322 tCO₂e
202262+442.6 kBtu/ft²312 tCO₂e
202158-142.0 kBtu/ft²291 tCO₂e
20205943.7 kBtu/ft²312 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
7375 Rollingdell Drive, Cupertino
State
California
ZIP
95014
Coordinates
37.30628, -122.03336

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Siena Apartment Homes compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Siena Apartment Homes's ENERGY STAR score of 67 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 19% of them and lower than 80%. Its site EUI of 44.6 kBtu/ft² is about 30% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 18% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 118,469 sq ft, it is about 22% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1978, 10 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Siena Apartment Homes's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for Siena Apartment Homes, covering report years 2020–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 59 in 2020 to 67 in 2024 (+8 points). Site EUI moved from 43.7 kBtu/ft² (2020) to 44.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 2% increase. Reported emissions went from 312 tCO₂e to 294 tCO₂e over the same span (down 6%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 67 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 67 means the building performs better than about 67% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 67 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 8 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Siena Apartment Homes's 44.6 kBtu/ft² across 118,469 sq ft works out to about 5.3 billion Btu (1,549 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 613,074 kWh of electricity and 29,213 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Siena Apartment Homes to report its energy use?

Siena Apartment Homes reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:16406511:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Siena Apartment Homes's energy grade?

Siena Apartment Homes scores 67 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Siena Apartment Homes use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 44.6 kBtu/ft² across 118,469 sq ft, including 613,074 kWh of electricity and 29,213 therms of natural gas.

What are Siena Apartment Homes's carbon emissions?

Siena Apartment Homes reported 294 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Siena Apartment Homes?

Siena Apartment Homes is at 7375 Rollingdell Drive, Cupertino, in Cupertino, California 95014. Its coordinates are 37.30628, -122.03336 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Siena Apartment Homes and when was it built?

Siena Apartment Homes has 118,469 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1978 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Siena Apartment Homes covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Siena Apartment Homes, Cupertino, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/siena-apartment-homes-7254b4ab (data as of July 9, 2026).