Lance Apartments
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 4828 El Camino Avenue, Carmichael · 95608
At a glance
Lance Apartments is a 59,200-square-foot multifamily housing building at 4828 El Camino Avenue, Carmichael in Carmichael, California, built in 1969. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 70 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 60.1 kBtu/ft² and 205 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 22% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 70 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 60.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 205 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 305,946 kWh |
| Natural gas | 25,632 therms |
| Gross floor area | 59,200 sq ft |
| Source record | california:4274908:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 70 | +6 | 60.1 kBtu/ft² | 205 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 64 | -4 | 60.3 kBtu/ft² | 207 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 68 | +9 | 61.8 kBtu/ft² | 209 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 59 | -12 | 62.2 kBtu/ft² | 204 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 71 | -12 | 58.1 kBtu/ft² | 194 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 83 | 51.9 kBtu/ft² | 177 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 4828 El Camino Avenue, Carmichael
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95608
- Coordinates
- 38.60897, -121.35242
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 4800 Marconi Avescore 36
Multifamily Housing · 120,568 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 113,750 sq ft
- The Palms Patio Apartmentsscore 71
Multifamily Housing · 69,183 sq ft
- Jefferson Placescore 79
Multifamily Housing · 50,004 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Lance Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Lance Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 70 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 22% of them and lower than 77%. Its site EUI of 60.1 kBtu/ft² is about 75% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 65% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 59,200 sq ft, it is about 61% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1969, 19 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Lance Apartments's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Lance Apartments, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 83 in 2019 to 70 in 2024 (-13 points); its best year on file was 2019, at 83. Site EUI moved from 51.9 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 60.1 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 16% increase. Reported emissions went from 177 tCO₂e to 205 tCO₂e over the same span (up 16%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 70 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 70 means the building performs better than about 70% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 70 falls in band B — above median (70–84). It sits 5 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Lance Apartments's 60.1 kBtu/ft² across 59,200 sq ft works out to about 3.6 billion Btu (1,043 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 305,946 kWh of electricity and 25,632 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Lance Apartments to report its energy use?
Lance Apartments reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:4274908:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Linda Vista· 59,199 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- 320 Shady Lane - Ab802· 59,194 sq ft · score 61 (C)
- Chateau Garnet Lp· 59,188 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- 206 W San Ysidro Blvd· 59,168 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Abod - Hart Village: 6941 Ownsmouth Ave Canoga Park , Ca 91303· 59,158 sq ft · score 81 (B)
- 400 S. Westmoreland - 400 S Westmoreland Ave, Los Angeles, Ca 90020, Usa· 59,154 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Lance Apartments's energy grade?
Lance Apartments scores 70 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Lance Apartments use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 60.1 kBtu/ft² across 59,200 sq ft, including 305,946 kWh of electricity and 25,632 therms of natural gas.
What are Lance Apartments's carbon emissions?
Lance Apartments reported 205 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Lance Apartments?
Lance Apartments is at 4828 El Camino Avenue, Carmichael, in Carmichael, California 95608. Its coordinates are 38.60897, -121.35242 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Lance Apartments and when was it built?
Lance Apartments has 59,200 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1969 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Lance Apartments covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Lance Apartments, Carmichael, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/lance-apartments-3fe73f77 (data as of July 9, 2026).