BuildingCensus
A

Lansion Investment

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 7817 Vineland Avenue, Los Angeles · 91352

At a glance

Lansion Investment is a 58,952-square-foot multifamily housing building at 7817 Vineland Avenue, Los Angeles in Los Angeles, California, built in 1988. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 33.3 kBtu/ft² and 103 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 76% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
100
band A · 2024
Site EUI
33.3
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
103
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
1.8
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
58,952
sq ft
Year built
1988
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score100 (band A)
Site EUI33.3 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions103 tCO₂e
GHG intensity1.8 kgCO₂e/ft²
Gross floor area58,952 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:6266817:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest100±033.3 kBtu/ft²103 tCO₂e
2023100±032.8 kBtu/ft²105 tCO₂e
2022100±034.4 kBtu/ft²102 tCO₂e
2021100±033.4 kBtu/ft²103 tCO₂e
2020100±035.6 kBtu/ft²108 tCO₂e
201910033.5 kBtu/ft²106 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
7817 Vineland Avenue, Los Angeles
State
California
ZIP
91352
Coordinates
34.21276, -118.37101

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Lansion Investment compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Lansion Investment's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 76% of them. Its site EUI of 33.3 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 17% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 58,952 sq ft, it is about 61% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1988 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Lansion Investment's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Lansion Investment, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score was 100 in both 2019 and 2024. Site EUI moved from 33.5 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 33.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 1% decrease. Reported emissions went from 106 tCO₂e to 103 tCO₂e over the same span (down 3%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Lansion Investment's 33.3 kBtu/ft² across 58,952 sq ft works out to about 2 billion Btu (575 MWh-equivalent) in 2024.

Which law requires Lansion Investment to report its energy use?

Lansion Investment reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6266817:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Lansion Investment's energy grade?

Lansion Investment scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Lansion Investment use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 33.3 kBtu/ft² across 58,952 sq ft.

What are Lansion Investment's carbon emissions?

Lansion Investment reported 103 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Lansion Investment?

Lansion Investment is at 7817 Vineland Avenue, Los Angeles, in Los Angeles, California 91352. Its coordinates are 34.21276, -118.37101 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Lansion Investment and when was it built?

Lansion Investment has 58,952 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1988 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Lansion Investment covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Lansion Investment, Los Angeles, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/lansion-investment-384437c6 (data as of July 9, 2026).