Lenzen Square Apts
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 790 Lenzen Aven, San Jose · 95126
At a glance
Lenzen Square Apts is a 50,063-square-foot multifamily housing building at 790 Lenzen Aven, San Jose in San Jose, California, built in 2002. In its 2019 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 93 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 40.1 kBtu/ft² and 127 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 53% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2019
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 93 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 40.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 127 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 345,947 kWh |
| Natural gas | 8,277 therms |
| Gross floor area | 50,063 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6814259:2019 |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 790 Lenzen Aven, San Jose
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95126
- Coordinates
- 37.33578, -121.91012
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Hanover Diridonscore —
Multifamily Housing · 385,823 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 374,703 sq ft
- Bellarmine Collegescore —
College/University · 351,197 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 340,880 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 272,721 sq ft
- Cinnabar Commonsscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 222,342 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Lenzen Square Apts compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Lenzen Square Apts's ENERGY STAR score of 93 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 53% of them and lower than 45%. Its site EUI of 40.1 kBtu/ft² is about 17% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 21% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 50,063 sq ft, it is about 67% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2002, 14 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 93 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 93 means the building performs better than about 93% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 93 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Lenzen Square Apts's 40.1 kBtu/ft² across 50,063 sq ft works out to about 2 billion Btu (588 MWh-equivalent) in 2019. The disclosure also reports 345,947 kWh of electricity and 8,277 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Lenzen Square Apts to report its energy use?
Lenzen Square Apts reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2019 disclosure (source record california:6814259:2019). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- 1122 Gayley Ave.· 50,055 sq ft · EUI 18.0 kBtu/ft²
- 4789 Manzanita Ave· 50,048 sq ft · score 72 (B)
- 5001 Beach Blvd· 50,034 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Jefferson Place· 50,004 sq ft · score 79 (B)
- Nightingale Apartments· 50,000 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- 4174 3Rd Ave· 50,000 sq ft
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Lenzen Square Apts's energy grade?
Lenzen Square Apts scores 93 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2019 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Lenzen Square Apts use?
Its 2019 site energy-use intensity was 40.1 kBtu/ft² across 50,063 sq ft, including 345,947 kWh of electricity and 8,277 therms of natural gas.
What are Lenzen Square Apts's carbon emissions?
Lenzen Square Apts reported 127 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2019.
Where is Lenzen Square Apts?
Lenzen Square Apts is at 790 Lenzen Aven, San Jose, in San Jose, California 95126. Its coordinates are 37.33578, -121.91012 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Lenzen Square Apts and when was it built?
Lenzen Square Apts has 50,063 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2019 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2002 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Lenzen Square Apts covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2019 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Lenzen Square Apts, San Jose, California — 2019 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/lenzen-square-apts-e8ab4dd9 (data as of July 9, 2026).