Nightingale Apartments
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 4175 Bachman Pl, San Diego · 92103
At a glance
Nightingale Apartments is a 50,000-square-foot multifamily housing building at 4175 Bachman Pl, San Diego in San Diego, California, built in 1964. In its 2019 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 94 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 26.5 kBtu/ft² and 78 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 55% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2019
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 94 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 26.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 78 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 181,932 kWh |
| Natural gas | 6,836 therms |
| Gross floor area | 50,000 sq ft |
| Source record | california:11102430:2019 |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 4175 Bachman Pl, San Diego
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92103
- Coordinates
- 32.75310, -117.16319
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Ucsd Health - Hillcrest Campusscore 59
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 941,942 sq ft
- Scripps Mercy Sd - Hospitalscore 100
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 684,980 sq ft
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 631,370 sq ft
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 609,326 sq ft
Parking · 285,600 sq ft
Parking · 251,940 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Nightingale Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Nightingale Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 94 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 55% of them and lower than 42%. Its site EUI of 26.5 kBtu/ft² is about 23% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 24% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 50,000 sq ft, it is about 67% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1964, 24 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 94 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 94 means the building performs better than about 94% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 94 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Nightingale Apartments's 26.5 kBtu/ft² across 50,000 sq ft works out to about 1.3 billion Btu (388 MWh-equivalent) in 2019. The disclosure also reports 181,932 kWh of electricity and 6,836 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Nightingale Apartments to report its energy use?
Nightingale Apartments reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2019 disclosure (source record california:11102430:2019). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Alice Griffith Phase 3B· 49,742 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 1540 W Base Line St· 49,723 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- 3649 Emerald St - Ab802· 49,566 sq ft · score 81 (B)
- Terre At Preserve (St743)· 49,560 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 143 S Burlington Ave· 49,530 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- Mcauley Meadows· 49,480 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Nightingale Apartments's energy grade?
Nightingale Apartments scores 94 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2019 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Nightingale Apartments use?
Its 2019 site energy-use intensity was 26.5 kBtu/ft² across 50,000 sq ft, including 181,932 kWh of electricity and 6,836 therms of natural gas.
What are Nightingale Apartments's carbon emissions?
Nightingale Apartments reported 78 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2019.
Where is Nightingale Apartments?
Nightingale Apartments is at 4175 Bachman Pl, San Diego, in San Diego, California 92103. Its coordinates are 32.75310, -117.16319 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Nightingale Apartments and when was it built?
Nightingale Apartments has 50,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2019 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1964 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Nightingale Apartments covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2019 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Nightingale Apartments, San Diego, California — 2019 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/nightingale-apartments-fc69a815 (data as of July 9, 2026).