Lincoln Village
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 3000 Van Buren Blvd, Riverside · 92503
At a glance
Lincoln Village is a 163,335-square-foot multifamily housing building at 3000 Van Buren Blvd, Riverside in Riverside, California, built in 2021. In its 2022 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 95 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 33.1 kBtu/ft² and 346 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 58% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2022
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 95 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 33.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 346 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 939,618 kWh |
| Natural gas | 23,737 therms |
| Gross floor area | 163,335 sq ft |
| Source record | california:19464728:2022 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022latest | 95 | -3 | 33.1 kBtu/ft² | 346 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 98 | 30.1 kBtu/ft² | 287 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 3000 Van Buren Blvd, Riverside
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92503
- Coordinates
- 33.90861, -117.43813
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Canyon Park (Cy69)score 66
Multifamily Housing · 236,016 sq ft
- Lincoln Village - Remmscore 98
Multifamily Housing · 163,335 sq ft
Self-Storage Facility · 57,251 sq ft
Self-Storage Facility · 57,123 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Lincoln Village compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Lincoln Village's ENERGY STAR score of 95 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 58% of them and lower than 40%. Its site EUI of 33.1 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 163,335 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2021, 33 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Lincoln Village's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Lincoln Village, covering report years 2021–2022. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 98 in 2021 to 95 in 2022 (-3 points); its best year on file was 2021, at 98. Site EUI moved from 30.1 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 33.1 kBtu/ft² (2022), an 10% increase. Reported emissions went from 287 tCO₂e to 346 tCO₂e over the same span (up 21%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 95 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 95 means the building performs better than about 95% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 95 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Lincoln Village's 33.1 kBtu/ft² across 163,335 sq ft works out to about 5.4 billion Btu (1,584 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. The disclosure also reports 939,618 kWh of electricity and 23,737 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Lincoln Village to report its energy use?
Lincoln Village reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record california:19464728:2022). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- City Heights Square (Cy87)· 163,330 sq ft · score 85 (A)
- Ridgeview Village· 163,292 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Legendary Glendale· 163,186 sq ft · EUI 27.4 kBtu/ft²
- 2632 First St· 163,090 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Ca556_Building 2· 163,051 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Landing At Riverlake· 163,009 sq ft · score 74 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Lincoln Village's energy grade?
Lincoln Village scores 95 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2022 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Lincoln Village use?
Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 33.1 kBtu/ft² across 163,335 sq ft, including 939,618 kWh of electricity and 23,737 therms of natural gas.
What are Lincoln Village's carbon emissions?
Lincoln Village reported 346 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.
Where is Lincoln Village?
Lincoln Village is at 3000 Van Buren Blvd, Riverside, in Riverside, California 92503. Its coordinates are 33.90861, -117.43813 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Lincoln Village and when was it built?
Lincoln Village has 163,335 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2021 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Lincoln Village covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2022 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Lincoln Village, Riverside, California — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/lincoln-village-5383eb3c (data as of July 9, 2026).