BuildingCensus
A

Lindsay Apartments - 8428

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 115 Locke Avenue, Lindsay · 93247

At a glance

Lindsay Apartments - 8428 is a 53,000-square-foot multifamily housing building at 115 Locke Avenue, Lindsay in Lindsay, California, built in 1985. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 99 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 29.5 kBtu/ft² and 97 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 71% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
99
band A · 2024
Site EUI
29.5
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
97
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
1.8
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
53,000
sq ft
Year built
1985
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 1 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score99 (band A)
Site EUI29.5 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions97 tCO₂e
GHG intensity1.8 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity254,915 kWh
Natural gas7,351 therms
Gross floor area53,000 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:41365792:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest99±029.5 kBtu/ft²97 tCO₂e
20239930.6 kBtu/ft²98 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
115 Locke Avenue, Lindsay
State
California
ZIP
93247
Coordinates
36.20185, -119.08521

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Lindsay Apartments - 8428 compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Lindsay Apartments - 8428's ENERGY STAR score of 99 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 71% of them and lower than 24%. Its site EUI of 29.5 kBtu/ft² is about 14% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 13% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 53,000 sq ft, it is about 65% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1985, 3 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Lindsay Apartments - 8428's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Lindsay Apartments - 8428, covering report years 2023–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score was 99 in both 2023 and 2024. Site EUI moved from 30.6 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 29.5 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 4% decrease. Reported emissions went from 98 tCO₂e to 97 tCO₂e over the same span (down 1%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 99 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 99 means the building performs better than about 99% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 99 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Lindsay Apartments - 8428's 29.5 kBtu/ft² across 53,000 sq ft works out to about 1.6 billion Btu (458 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 254,915 kWh of electricity and 7,351 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Lindsay Apartments - 8428 to report its energy use?

Lindsay Apartments - 8428 reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:41365792:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Lindsay Apartments - 8428's energy grade?

Lindsay Apartments - 8428 scores 99 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Lindsay Apartments - 8428 use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 29.5 kBtu/ft² across 53,000 sq ft, including 254,915 kWh of electricity and 7,351 therms of natural gas.

What are Lindsay Apartments - 8428's carbon emissions?

Lindsay Apartments - 8428 reported 97 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Lindsay Apartments - 8428?

Lindsay Apartments - 8428 is at 115 Locke Avenue, Lindsay, in Lindsay, California 93247. Its coordinates are 36.20185, -119.08521 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Lindsay Apartments - 8428 and when was it built?

Lindsay Apartments - 8428 has 53,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1985 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Lindsay Apartments - 8428 covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Lindsay Apartments - 8428, Lindsay, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/lindsay-apartments-8428-994e24ea (data as of July 9, 2026).