BuildingCensus
–

Lurline And Irondale

Mixed Use Property in California, CA · 9600 Irondale Avenue, Los Angeles · 91311

At a glance

Lurline And Irondale is a 72,616-square-foot mixed use property building at 9600 Irondale Avenue, Los Angeles in Los Angeles, California, built in 1975. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 8.5 kBtu/ft² and 40 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
8.5
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
40
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
0.6
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
72,616
sq ft
Year built
1975
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI8.5 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions40 tCO₂e
GHG intensity0.6 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity177,001 kWh
Gross floor area72,616 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:6258068:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—8.5 kBtu/ft²40 tCO₂e
2023—8.3 kBtu/ft²40 tCO₂e
2022—8.9 kBtu/ft²45 tCO₂e
2021—8.6 kBtu/ft²43 tCO₂e
2020—9.0 kBtu/ft²40 tCO₂e
2019—11.2 kBtu/ft²57 tCO₂e
2018—12.4 kBtu/ft²64 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
9600 Irondale Avenue, Los Angeles
State
California
ZIP
91311
Coordinates
34.24517, -118.58519

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Lurline And Irondale compare with other mixed use property buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 294 mixed use property buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 8.5 kBtu/ft² is about 88% below the average of 70.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 87% below the group average of 4.3 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 72,616 sq ft, it is about 64% below the average floor area of 200,559 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1975, 9 years earlier than the group's average year built (1984). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 1,212 mixed use property buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 69 and a site EUI of 79.8 kBtu/ft².

How has Lurline And Irondale's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 7 California disclosures for Lurline And Irondale, covering report years 2018–2024. Site EUI moved from 12.4 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 8.5 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 31% decrease. Reported emissions went from 64 tCO₂e to 40 tCO₂e over the same span (down 37%).

What does a site EUI of 8.5 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Lurline And Irondale's 8.5 kBtu/ft² across 72,616 sq ft works out to about 0.6 billion Btu (181 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 177,001 kWh of electricity for the year.

Which law requires Lurline And Irondale to report its energy use?

Lurline And Irondale reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6258068:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More mixed use property buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Lurline And Irondale's energy grade?

Lurline And Irondale did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 8.5 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does Lurline And Irondale use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 8.5 kBtu/ft² across 72,616 sq ft, including 177,001 kWh of electricity.

What are Lurline And Irondale's carbon emissions?

Lurline And Irondale reported 40 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Lurline And Irondale?

Lurline And Irondale is at 9600 Irondale Avenue, Los Angeles, in Los Angeles, California 91311. Its coordinates are 34.24517, -118.58519 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Lurline And Irondale and when was it built?

Lurline And Irondale has 72,616 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1975 as its year built. It is classed as mixed use property.

Is Lurline And Irondale covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Lurline And Irondale, Los Angeles, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/lurline-and-irondale-2ac0914b (data as of July 9, 2026).