Magnolia Place Apartments
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 160 Locksunart Way, Sunnyvale · 94087
At a glance
Magnolia Place Apartments is a 61,050-square-foot multifamily housing building at 160 Locksunart Way, Sunnyvale in Sunnyvale, California, built in 1962. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 73 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 57.8 kBtu/ft² and 190 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 25% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 73 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 57.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 190 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 230,512 kWh |
| Natural gas | 26,018 therms |
| Gross floor area | 61,050 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6872156:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 73 | +13 | 57.8 kBtu/ft² | 190 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 60 | +7 | 60.9 kBtu/ft² | 217 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 53 | +3 | 64.7 kBtu/ft² | 227 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 50 | 63.2 kBtu/ft² | 223 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | — | — | |
| 2019 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 160 Locksunart Way, Sunnyvale
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94087
- Coordinates
- 37.33869, -122.03051
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Office · 1,005,347 sq ft
- Forge Apartmentsscore 59
Multifamily Housing · 180,312 sq ft
- Casa Alberta Apartmentsscore —
Multifamily Housing · 143,200 sq ft
- Hollowayscore 44
Multifamily Housing · 137,640 sq ft
- Verandas (22392)score 56
Multifamily Housing · 137,640 sq ft
- Scv - Valley Green 06 (Vg06)score 35
Office · 128,703 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Magnolia Place Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Magnolia Place Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 73 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 25% of them and lower than 74%. Its site EUI of 57.8 kBtu/ft² is about 68% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 49% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 61,050 sq ft, it is about 60% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1962, 26 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Magnolia Place Apartments's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Magnolia Place Apartments, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 50 in 2021 to 73 in 2024 (+23 points). Site EUI moved from 63.2 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 57.8 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 9% decrease. Reported emissions went from 223 tCO₂e to 190 tCO₂e over the same span (down 15%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 73 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 73 means the building performs better than about 73% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 73 falls in band B — above median (70–84). It sits 2 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Magnolia Place Apartments's 57.8 kBtu/ft² across 61,050 sq ft works out to about 3.5 billion Btu (1,034 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 230,512 kWh of electricity and 26,018 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Magnolia Place Apartments to report its energy use?
Magnolia Place Apartments reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6872156:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Villa Vasconcellos· 61,048 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Pacific Pointe - Sunrise· 61,040 sq ft · score 38 (D)
- 432 S Harvard Blvd (Wilshire Harvard Regency)· 61,029 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- Monte Vista Sr I: Monte Vista Sri· 61,023 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- George Mcdonald Court· 61,022 sq ft · EUI 8.2 kBtu/ft²
- Metro Village: Metro Village· 61,000 sq ft · score 16 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Magnolia Place Apartments's energy grade?
Magnolia Place Apartments scores 73 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Magnolia Place Apartments use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 57.8 kBtu/ft² across 61,050 sq ft, including 230,512 kWh of electricity and 26,018 therms of natural gas.
What are Magnolia Place Apartments's carbon emissions?
Magnolia Place Apartments reported 190 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Magnolia Place Apartments?
Magnolia Place Apartments is at 160 Locksunart Way, Sunnyvale, in Sunnyvale, California 94087. Its coordinates are 37.33869, -122.03051 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Magnolia Place Apartments and when was it built?
Magnolia Place Apartments has 61,050 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1962 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Magnolia Place Apartments covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Magnolia Place Apartments, Sunnyvale, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/magnolia-place-apartments-1aab62d4 (data as of July 9, 2026).