Mandela Parkway
Non-Refrigerated Warehouse in California, CA · 1338 Mandela Parkway, Oakland · 94607
At a glance
Mandela Parkway is a 127,000-square-foot non-refrigerated warehouse at 1338 Mandela Parkway, Oakland in Oakland, California, built in 1938. In its 2022 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 98 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 4.0 kBtu/ft² and 32 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 85% of the 2,227 scored non-refrigerated warehouse buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2022
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 98 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 4.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 32 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 0.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 80,575 kWh |
| Natural gas | 2,493 therms |
| Gross floor area | 127,000 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6858741:2022 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022latest | 98 | +6 | 4.0 kBtu/ft² | 32 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 92 | 6.1 kBtu/ft² | 47 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1338 Mandela Parkway, Oakland
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94607
- Coordinates
- 37.81052, -122.29127
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Non-Refrigerated Warehouse · 270,540 sq ft
- Mandela-Partnershipscore 99
Multifamily Housing · 256,587 sq ft
- Acorn 1 & 2score 94
Multifamily Housing · 221,797 sq ft
- R7Popl - 2201 Poplar Streetscore 91
Distribution Center · 201,946 sq ft
- City Towersscore 5
Multifamily Housing · 184,866 sq ft
- Morh 1 Apartments (Mh13)score 83
Multifamily Housing · 162,768 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Mandela Parkway compare with other non-refrigerated warehouse buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 2,867 non-refrigerated warehouse buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Mandela Parkway's ENERGY STAR score of 98 compares with an average of 68 across the 2,227 that report a score; it scores higher than 85% of them and lower than 12%. Its site EUI of 4.0 kBtu/ft² is about 82% below the average of 21.7 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 79% below the group average of 1.4 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 127,000 sq ft, it is about 27% below the average floor area of 173,929 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1938, 50 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 4,723 non-refrigerated warehouse buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 66 and a site EUI of 26.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Mandela Parkway's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Mandela Parkway, covering report years 2018, 2022. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 92 in 2018 to 98 in 2022 (+6 points). Site EUI moved from 6.1 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 4.0 kBtu/ft² (2022), a 34% decrease. Reported emissions went from 47 tCO₂e to 32 tCO₂e over the same span (down 32%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 98 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 98 means the building performs better than about 98% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 98 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Mandela Parkway's 4.0 kBtu/ft² across 127,000 sq ft works out to about 0.5 billion Btu (149 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. The disclosure also reports 80,575 kWh of electricity and 2,493 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Mandela Parkway to report its energy use?
Mandela Parkway reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record california:6858741:2022). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More non-refrigerated warehouse buildings in California
- Colton 1· 126,996 sq ft · score 20 (D)
- 111 Uranium Drive, Sunnyvale, Ca 94086· 126,788 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Ngy Group (Chino) Inc.· 126,774 sq ft · EUI 5.5 kBtu/ft²
- Sycamore Business Park Bldg E· 126,749 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- Applied Medical - R111· 126,737 sq ft · score 40 (D)
- 2034-2040 E 27Th St (Rexford Ab 802)· 126,563 sq ft · EUI 3.7 kBtu/ft²
- Non-Refrigerated Warehouse buildings in California· 2,867 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Mandela Parkway's energy grade?
Mandela Parkway scores 98 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2022 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Mandela Parkway use?
Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 4.0 kBtu/ft² across 127,000 sq ft, including 80,575 kWh of electricity and 2,493 therms of natural gas.
What are Mandela Parkway's carbon emissions?
Mandela Parkway reported 32 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.
Where is Mandela Parkway?
Mandela Parkway is at 1338 Mandela Parkway, Oakland, in Oakland, California 94607. Its coordinates are 37.81052, -122.29127 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Mandela Parkway and when was it built?
Mandela Parkway has 127,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1938 as its year built. It is classed as non-refrigerated warehouse.
Is Mandela Parkway covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2022 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Mandela Parkway, Oakland, California — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/mandela-parkway-dd96a086 (data as of July 9, 2026).