BuildingCensus
C

Manteca Medical Center

Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) in California, CA · 1777 West Yosemite Avenue, Manteca · 95337

At a glance

Manteca Medical Center is a 177,393-square-foot hospital (general medical & surgical) at 1777 West Yosemite Avenue, Manteca in Manteca, California, built in 1990. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 67 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 176.4 kBtu/ft² and 1,925 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 50% of the 300 scored hospital (general medical & surgical) buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
67
band C · 2024
Site EUI
176.4
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
1,925
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
10.8
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
177,393
sq ft
Year built
1990
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 3 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score67 (band C)
Site EUI176.4 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions1,925 tCO₂e
GHG intensity10.8 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity5,686,163 kWh
Natural gas120,054 therms
Gross floor area177,393 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:2551225:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest67+1176.4 kBtu/ft²1,925 tCO₂e
202366-1185.7 kBtu/ft²2,073 tCO₂e
202267-1185.4 kBtu/ft²2,035 tCO₂e
202168-9175.4 kBtu/ft²1,776 tCO₂e
202077-11166.4 kBtu/ft²1,808 tCO₂e
201888167.7 kBtu/ft²1,883 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1777 West Yosemite Avenue, Manteca
State
California
ZIP
95337
Coordinates
37.79826, -121.24627

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Manteca Medical Center compare with other hospital (general medical & surgical) buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 329 hospital (general medical & surgical) buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Manteca Medical Center's ENERGY STAR score of 67 compares with an average of 59 across the 300 that report a score; it scores higher than 50% of them and lower than 49%. Its site EUI of 176.4 kBtu/ft² is about 26% below the average of 238.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 10.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 23% below the group average of 14.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 177,393 sq ft, it is about 59% below the average floor area of 432,386 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1990, 13 years later than the group's average year built (1978). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 748 hospital (general medical & surgical) buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 59 and a site EUI of 238.7 kBtu/ft².

How has Manteca Medical Center's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Manteca Medical Center, covering report years 2018, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 88 in 2018 to 67 in 2024 (-21 points); its best year on file was 2018, at 88. Site EUI moved from 167.7 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 176.4 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 5% increase. Reported emissions went from 1,883 tCO₂e to 1,925 tCO₂e over the same span (up 2%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 67 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 67 means the building performs better than about 67% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 67 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 8 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Manteca Medical Center's 176.4 kBtu/ft² across 177,393 sq ft works out to about 31.3 billion Btu (9,171 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 5,686,163 kWh of electricity and 120,054 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Manteca Medical Center to report its energy use?

Manteca Medical Center reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:2551225:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More hospital (general medical & surgical) buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Manteca Medical Center's energy grade?

Manteca Medical Center scores 67 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Manteca Medical Center use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 176.4 kBtu/ft² across 177,393 sq ft, including 5,686,163 kWh of electricity and 120,054 therms of natural gas.

What are Manteca Medical Center's carbon emissions?

Manteca Medical Center reported 1,925 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (10.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Manteca Medical Center?

Manteca Medical Center is at 1777 West Yosemite Avenue, Manteca, in Manteca, California 95337. Its coordinates are 37.79826, -121.24627 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Manteca Medical Center and when was it built?

Manteca Medical Center has 177,393 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1990 as its year built. It is classed as hospital (general medical & surgical).

Is Manteca Medical Center covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Manteca Medical Center, Manteca, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/manteca-medical-center-ce0dd42a (data as of July 9, 2026).