Maplewood
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 12709 Mapleview Street, Lakeside · 92040
At a glance
Maplewood is a 67,950-square-foot multifamily housing building at 12709 Mapleview Street, Lakeside in Lakeside, California, built in 1985. In its 2020 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 97 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 37.8 kBtu/ft² and 150 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 63% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2020
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 97 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 37.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 150 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.2 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 287,723 kWh |
| Natural gas | 16,039 therms |
| Gross floor area | 67,950 sq ft |
| Source record | california:15164546:2020 |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 12709 Mapleview Street, Lakeside
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92040
- Coordinates
- 32.86320, -116.91698
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- El Capitan High Schoolscore 75
K-12 School · 214,879 sq ft
- Woodglen Apartments (Wd148)score 99
Multifamily Housing · 141,940 sq ft
- Stoneridge (St59)score 90
Multifamily Housing · 116,270 sq ft
- 12905 Mapleview Stscore 58
Multifamily Housing · 99,999 sq ft
- Maplewood Apartments (Mp070)score 98
Multifamily Housing · 69,706 sq ft
- Maplewood: Maplewoodscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 68,956 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Maplewood compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Maplewood's ENERGY STAR score of 97 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 63% of them and lower than 34%. Its site EUI of 37.8 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 2.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 67,950 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1985, 3 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 97 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 97 means the building performs better than about 97% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 97 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Maplewood's 37.8 kBtu/ft² across 67,950 sq ft works out to about 2.6 billion Btu (753 MWh-equivalent) in 2020. The disclosure also reports 287,723 kWh of electricity and 16,039 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Maplewood to report its energy use?
Maplewood reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2020 disclosure (source record california:15164546:2020). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- 6712 Woodman Ave· 67,948 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- Burlington City Lights (Br268)· 67,940 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- Southern California I: Colonia Jess Lopez· 67,923 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- 4536 W 118Th St, Hawthorne, Ca 90250, Usa· 67,880 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- 250 Douglas Partners Llc· 67,875 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Rad - Vdmc Lp - The Palms· 67,841 sq ft
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Maplewood's energy grade?
Maplewood scores 97 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2020 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Maplewood use?
Its 2020 site energy-use intensity was 37.8 kBtu/ft² across 67,950 sq ft, including 287,723 kWh of electricity and 16,039 therms of natural gas.
What are Maplewood's carbon emissions?
Maplewood reported 150 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2020.
Where is Maplewood?
Maplewood is at 12709 Mapleview Street, Lakeside, in Lakeside, California 92040. Its coordinates are 32.86320, -116.91698 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Maplewood and when was it built?
Maplewood has 67,950 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2020 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1985 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Maplewood covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2020 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Maplewood, Lakeside, California — 2020 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/maplewood-1f8d98f6 (data as of July 9, 2026).