BuildingCensus
D

Mbi San Jose

Distribution Center in California, CA · 5801 Rue Ferrai, San Jose · 95138

At a glance

Mbi San Jose is a 78,634-square-foot distribution center at 5801 Rue Ferrai, San Jose in San Jose, California, built in 1999. In its 2019 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 39 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 32.3 kBtu/ft² and 173 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 20% of the 2,485 scored distribution center buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
39
band D · 2019
Site EUI
32.3
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
173
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
2.2
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
78,634
sq ft
Year built
1999
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2019

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score39 (band D)
Site EUI32.3 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions173 tCO₂e
GHG intensity2.2 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity596,352 kWh
Natural gas5,595 therms
Gross floor area78,634 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:11646223:2019

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
5801 Rue Ferrai, San Jose
State
California
ZIP
95138
Coordinates
37.24907, -121.78061

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Mbi San Jose compare with other distribution center buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 3,121 distribution center buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Mbi San Jose's ENERGY STAR score of 39 compares with an average of 67 across the 2,485 that report a score; it scores higher than 20% of them and lower than 79%. Its site EUI of 32.3 kBtu/ft² is about 63% above the average of 19.8 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 69% above the group average of 1.3 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 78,634 sq ft, it is about 67% below the average floor area of 238,298 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1999, 5 years later than the group's average year built (1994). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 4,082 distribution center buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 65 and a site EUI of 24.2 kBtu/ft².

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 39 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 39 means the building performs better than about 39% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 39 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 36 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Mbi San Jose's 32.3 kBtu/ft² across 78,634 sq ft works out to about 2.5 billion Btu (744 MWh-equivalent) in 2019. The disclosure also reports 596,352 kWh of electricity and 5,595 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Mbi San Jose to report its energy use?

Mbi San Jose reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2019 disclosure (source record california:11646223:2019). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More distribution center buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Mbi San Jose's energy grade?

Mbi San Jose scores 39 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2019 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Mbi San Jose use?

Its 2019 site energy-use intensity was 32.3 kBtu/ft² across 78,634 sq ft, including 596,352 kWh of electricity and 5,595 therms of natural gas.

What are Mbi San Jose's carbon emissions?

Mbi San Jose reported 173 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2019.

Where is Mbi San Jose?

Mbi San Jose is at 5801 Rue Ferrai, San Jose, in San Jose, California 95138. Its coordinates are 37.24907, -121.78061 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Mbi San Jose and when was it built?

Mbi San Jose has 78,634 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2019 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1999 as its year built. It is classed as distribution center.

Is Mbi San Jose covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2019 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Mbi San Jose, San Jose, California — 2019 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/mbi-san-jose-135f535d (data as of July 9, 2026).