Mcnair High School
K-12 School in California, CA · 9550 Ronald E. Mcnair Way, Stockton · 95210
At a glance
Mcnair High School is a 275,982-square-foot K-12 school at 9550 Ronald E. Mcnair Way, Stockton in Stockton, California, built in 2001. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 85 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 36.5 kBtu/ft² and 608 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 56% of the 2,016 scored K-12 school buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 85 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 36.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 608 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.2 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,634,570 kWh |
| Natural gas | 44,700 therms |
| Gross floor area | 275,982 sq ft |
| Source record | california:27490293:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 85 | +2 | 36.5 kBtu/ft² | 608 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 83 | -9 | 39.1 kBtu/ft² | 659 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 92 | 34.4 kBtu/ft² | 557 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 9550 Ronald E. Mcnair Way, Stockton
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95210
- Coordinates
- 38.03838, -121.29929
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
No other benchmarked buildings within ~1 km.
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Mcnair High School compare with other K-12 school buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 2,128 K-12 school buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Mcnair High School's ENERGY STAR score of 85 compares with an average of 74 across the 2,016 that report a score; it scores higher than 56% of them and lower than 42%. Its site EUI of 36.5 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.6 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 2.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 10% above the group average of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 275,982 sq ft, it is about twice the average floor area of 129,123 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2001, 25 years later than the group's average year built (1976). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 6,548 K-12 school buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 64 and a site EUI of 52.7 kBtu/ft².
How has Mcnair High School's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 California disclosures for Mcnair High School, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 92 in 2022 to 85 in 2024 (-7 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 92. Site EUI moved from 34.4 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 36.5 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 6% increase. Reported emissions went from 557 tCO₂e to 608 tCO₂e over the same span (up 9%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 85 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 85 means the building performs better than about 85% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 85 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Mcnair High School's 36.5 kBtu/ft² across 275,982 sq ft works out to about 10.1 billion Btu (2,952 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 1,634,570 kWh of electricity and 44,700 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Mcnair High School to report its energy use?
Mcnair High School reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:27490293:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More K-12 school buildings in California
- 21.11 Woodside High· 275,880 sq ft · score 29 (D)
- North High· 275,402 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- Gths- Pv 12/22/16 - Batt 1/25/19· 274,423 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- Murrieta Valley High· 274,386 sq ft · score 59 (C)
- Temecula Valley High School· 273,667 sq ft · score 25 (D)
- Colton High School· 273,000 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- K-12 School buildings in California· 2,128 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Mcnair High School's energy grade?
Mcnair High School scores 85 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Mcnair High School use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 36.5 kBtu/ft² across 275,982 sq ft, including 1,634,570 kWh of electricity and 44,700 therms of natural gas.
What are Mcnair High School's carbon emissions?
Mcnair High School reported 608 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Mcnair High School?
Mcnair High School is at 9550 Ronald E. Mcnair Way, Stockton, in Stockton, California 95210. Its coordinates are 38.03838, -121.29929 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Mcnair High School and when was it built?
Mcnair High School has 275,982 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2001 as its year built. It is classed as K-12 school.
Is Mcnair High School covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Mcnair High School, Stockton, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/mcnair-high-school-070d7774 (data as of July 9, 2026).