Meadowbrook Apartments
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 401 Westacre Road, West Sacramento · 95691
At a glance
Meadowbrook Apartments is a 77,456-square-foot multifamily housing building at 401 Westacre Road, West Sacramento in West Sacramento, California, built in 1967. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 95 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 46.6 kBtu/ft² and 207 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 58% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 95 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 46.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 207 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 325,164 kWh |
| Natural gas | 25,056 therms |
| Gross floor area | 77,456 sq ft |
| Source record | california:20309621:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 95 | -3 | 46.6 kBtu/ft² | 207 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 98 | -1 | 40.2 kBtu/ft² | 180 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 99 | +10 | 40.2 kBtu/ft² | 184 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 89 | 49.5 kBtu/ft² | 213 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 401 Westacre Road, West Sacramento
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95691
- Coordinates
- 38.58557, -121.53010
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- City Of Dharma Realmscore —
Residence Hall/Dormitory · 187,155 sq ft
- 1433-West Sacramentoscore —
Self-Storage Facility · 94,509 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 73,104 sq ft
- 545 Jefferson Blvdscore 100
Distribution Center · 58,896 sq ft
- F Street Industrialscore —
Office · 55,000 sq ft
Data Center · 51,025 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Meadowbrook Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Meadowbrook Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 95 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 58% of them and lower than 40%. Its site EUI of 46.6 kBtu/ft² is about 35% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 27% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 77,456 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1967, 21 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Meadowbrook Apartments's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 4 California disclosures for Meadowbrook Apartments, covering report years 2021–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 89 in 2021 to 95 in 2024 (+6 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 99. Site EUI moved from 49.5 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 46.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 6% decrease. Reported emissions went from 213 tCO₂e to 207 tCO₂e over the same span (down 3%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 95 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 95 means the building performs better than about 95% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 95 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Meadowbrook Apartments's 46.6 kBtu/ft² across 77,456 sq ft works out to about 3.6 billion Btu (1,058 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 325,164 kWh of electricity and 25,056 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Meadowbrook Apartments to report its energy use?
Meadowbrook Apartments reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:20309621:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- 655 N. Brea Blvd - Fdc Management· 77,428 sq ft · score 50 (D)
- Casa Merced Apartments· 77,424 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- 3756 Cardiff Ave· 77,424 sq ft · score 67 (C)
- The Gantry (Gn039)· 77,412 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- Terraces At Toscana (Tz05)· 77,399 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- 3865-3871 Main St· 77,397 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Meadowbrook Apartments's energy grade?
Meadowbrook Apartments scores 95 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Meadowbrook Apartments use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 46.6 kBtu/ft² across 77,456 sq ft, including 325,164 kWh of electricity and 25,056 therms of natural gas.
What are Meadowbrook Apartments's carbon emissions?
Meadowbrook Apartments reported 207 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Meadowbrook Apartments?
Meadowbrook Apartments is at 401 Westacre Road, West Sacramento, in West Sacramento, California 95691. Its coordinates are 38.58557, -121.53010 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Meadowbrook Apartments and when was it built?
Meadowbrook Apartments has 77,456 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1967 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Meadowbrook Apartments covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Meadowbrook Apartments, West Sacramento, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/meadowbrook-apartments-566b98ff (data as of July 9, 2026).