Mediterranean Village West Hollywood
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 840 Larrabee Street, West Hollywood · 90069
At a glance
Mediterranean Village West Hollywood is a 97,494-square-foot multifamily housing building at 840 Larrabee Street, West Hollywood in West Hollywood, California, built in 1964. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 84 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 49.5 kBtu/ft² and 270 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 37% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 84 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 49.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 270 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 298,063 kWh |
| Natural gas | 38,129 therms |
| Gross floor area | 97,494 sq ft |
| Source record | california:27522422:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 84 | -4 | 49.5 kBtu/ft² | 270 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 88 | +23 | 36.6 kBtu/ft² | 218 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 65 | 53.4 kBtu/ft² | 297 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 840 Larrabee Street, West Hollywood
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 90069
- Coordinates
- 34.08670, -118.38386
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Pacific Design Center - Bluescore 100
Office · 750,000 sq ft
- Pacific Design Center - Redscore 86
Office · 400,000 sq ft
Office · 400,000 sq ft
Hotel · 266,669 sq ft
- The London West Hollywoodscore 42
Hotel · 238,361 sq ft
- 1020 N. San Vicente Blvdscore 1
Hotel · 238,361 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Mediterranean Village West Hollywood compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Mediterranean Village West Hollywood's ENERGY STAR score of 84 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 37% of them and lower than 62%. Its site EUI of 49.5 kBtu/ft² is about 44% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 32% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 97,494 sq ft, it is about 35% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1964, 24 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Mediterranean Village West Hollywood's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 California disclosures for Mediterranean Village West Hollywood, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 65 in 2022 to 84 in 2024 (+19 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 88. Site EUI moved from 53.4 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 49.5 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 7% decrease. Reported emissions went from 297 tCO₂e to 270 tCO₂e over the same span (down 9%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 84 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 84 means the building performs better than about 84% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 84 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Mediterranean Village West Hollywood's 49.5 kBtu/ft² across 97,494 sq ft works out to about 4.8 billion Btu (1,414 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 298,063 kWh of electricity and 38,129 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Mediterranean Village West Hollywood to report its energy use?
Mediterranean Village West Hollywood reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:27522422:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- 10346 Rocklin· 97,440 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- 715 W Hamilton Ave· 97,421 sq ft · score 55 (C)
- Gallery Apartments· 97,400 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- Arbor Gardens· 97,400 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Rolling Hills Gardens Apartments (Ro000)· 97,377 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- The Montgomery· 97,376 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Mediterranean Village West Hollywood's energy grade?
Mediterranean Village West Hollywood scores 84 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Mediterranean Village West Hollywood use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 49.5 kBtu/ft² across 97,494 sq ft, including 298,063 kWh of electricity and 38,129 therms of natural gas.
What are Mediterranean Village West Hollywood's carbon emissions?
Mediterranean Village West Hollywood reported 270 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Mediterranean Village West Hollywood?
Mediterranean Village West Hollywood is at 840 Larrabee Street, West Hollywood, in West Hollywood, California 90069. Its coordinates are 34.08670, -118.38386 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Mediterranean Village West Hollywood and when was it built?
Mediterranean Village West Hollywood has 97,494 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1964 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Mediterranean Village West Hollywood covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Mediterranean Village West Hollywood, West Hollywood, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/mediterranean-village-west-hollywood-7c01e993 (data as of July 9, 2026).