Mercy Oaks Village
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 2355 Mcauley Way, Redding · 96003
At a glance
Mercy Oaks Village is a 40,920-square-foot multifamily housing building at 2355 Mcauley Way, Redding in Redding, California, built in 2006. In its 2023 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 54 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 44.3 kBtu/ft² and 125 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 11% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 54 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 44.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 125 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 474,968 kWh |
| Natural gas | 1,894 therms |
| Gross floor area | 40,920 sq ft |
| Source record | california:4289593:2023 |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 2355 Mcauley Way, Redding
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 96003
- Coordinates
- 40.61498, -122.32869
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
No other benchmarked buildings within ~1 km.
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Mercy Oaks Village compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Mercy Oaks Village's ENERGY STAR score of 54 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 11% of them and lower than 88%. Its site EUI of 44.3 kBtu/ft² is about 29% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 48% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 40,920 sq ft, it is about 73% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2006, 18 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 54 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 54 means the building performs better than about 54% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 54 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 21 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Mercy Oaks Village's 44.3 kBtu/ft² across 40,920 sq ft works out to about 1.8 billion Btu (531 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 474,968 kWh of electricity and 1,894 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Mercy Oaks Village to report its energy use?
Mercy Oaks Village reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record california:4289593:2023). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Parnow Friendship House - Total· 40,840 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- 10108 Malaga Way, Rancho Cordova, Ca 95670, Usa· 40,757 sq ft · score 1 (D)
- 921 10Th St., Santa Monica, Ca 90403· 40,672 sq ft · score 73 (B)
- Bradford Terrace Senior Apts· 40,575 sq ft · score 73 (B)
- Tori Apartments· 40,493 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Rancho Franciscan Apartments· 40,490 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Mercy Oaks Village's energy grade?
Mercy Oaks Village scores 54 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2023 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Mercy Oaks Village use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 44.3 kBtu/ft² across 40,920 sq ft, including 474,968 kWh of electricity and 1,894 therms of natural gas.
What are Mercy Oaks Village's carbon emissions?
Mercy Oaks Village reported 125 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Mercy Oaks Village?
Mercy Oaks Village is at 2355 Mcauley Way, Redding, in Redding, California 96003. Its coordinates are 40.61498, -122.32869 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Mercy Oaks Village and when was it built?
Mercy Oaks Village has 40,920 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2006 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Mercy Oaks Village covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Mercy Oaks Village, Redding, California — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/mercy-oaks-village-fd1ebeb6 (data as of July 9, 2026).