Miramar Plaza Apartments
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1141 Miramar Way, Sunnyvale · 94086
At a glance
Miramar Plaza Apartments is a 53,820-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1141 Miramar Way, Sunnyvale in Sunnyvale, California, built in 1978. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 90 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 40.2 kBtu/ft² and 123 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 47% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 90 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 40.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 123 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 251,364 kWh |
| Natural gas | 12,413 therms |
| Gross floor area | 53,820 sq ft |
| Source record | california:16408967:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 90 | +4 | 40.2 kBtu/ft² | 123 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 86 | -2 | 40.5 kBtu/ft² | 135 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 88 | +2 | 40.4 kBtu/ft² | 132 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 86 | +2 | 40.7 kBtu/ft² | 125 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 84 | 43.1 kBtu/ft² | 138 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1141 Miramar Way, Sunnyvale
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94086
- Coordinates
- 37.35899, -122.00149
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 1230 Henderson Avescore 100
Multifamily Housing · 565,248 sq ft
- Halford Gardens (Hl68)score 91
Multifamily Housing · 180,063 sq ft
- Montecito: Montecitoscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 143,229 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 126,900 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 110,141 sq ft
- Belmont Village Sunnyvalescore 67
Senior Living Community · 100,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Miramar Plaza Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Miramar Plaza Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 90 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 47% of them and lower than 51%. Its site EUI of 40.2 kBtu/ft² is about 17% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 53,820 sq ft, it is about 64% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1978, 10 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Miramar Plaza Apartments's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for Miramar Plaza Apartments, covering report years 2020–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 84 in 2020 to 90 in 2024 (+6 points). Site EUI moved from 43.1 kBtu/ft² (2020) to 40.2 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 7% decrease. Reported emissions went from 138 tCO₂e to 123 tCO₂e over the same span (down 11%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 90 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 90 means the building performs better than about 90% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 90 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Miramar Plaza Apartments's 40.2 kBtu/ft² across 53,820 sq ft works out to about 2.2 billion Btu (634 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 251,364 kWh of electricity and 12,413 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Miramar Plaza Apartments to report its energy use?
Miramar Plaza Apartments reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:16408967:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- 1933 Rodney Drive (Rd102)· 53,793 sq ft · score 62 (C)
- Rodney Manor-Pma· 53,792 sq ft · score 54 (D)
- 1115 5Th St, Santa Monica, Ca 90403, Usa· 53,778 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- 10480 National Blvd· 53,762 sq ft · score 23 (D)
- Jefferson Square: Jefferson Square· 53,753 sq ft · score 69 (C)
- Amber Woods· 53,740 sq ft
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Miramar Plaza Apartments's energy grade?
Miramar Plaza Apartments scores 90 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Miramar Plaza Apartments use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 40.2 kBtu/ft² across 53,820 sq ft, including 251,364 kWh of electricity and 12,413 therms of natural gas.
What are Miramar Plaza Apartments's carbon emissions?
Miramar Plaza Apartments reported 123 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Miramar Plaza Apartments?
Miramar Plaza Apartments is at 1141 Miramar Way, Sunnyvale, in Sunnyvale, California 94086. Its coordinates are 37.35899, -122.00149 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Miramar Plaza Apartments and when was it built?
Miramar Plaza Apartments has 53,820 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1978 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Miramar Plaza Apartments covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Miramar Plaza Apartments, Sunnyvale, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/miramar-plaza-apartments-aec2e7bf (data as of July 9, 2026).