Mission Cove I
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 3247 Anchor Way, Oceanside · 92054
At a glance
Mission Cove I is a 103,643-square-foot multifamily housing building at 3247 Anchor Way, Oceanside in Oceanside, California, built in 2017. In its 2019 California benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 27.2 kBtu/ft² and 181 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2019
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 27.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 181 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 520,038 kWh |
| Natural gas | 10,576 therms |
| Gross floor area | 103,643 sq ft |
| Source record | california:10827949:2019 |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 3247 Anchor Way, Oceanside
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92054
- Coordinates
- 33.18375, -117.30436
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Miracosta College - Ocnscore —
College/University · 526,104 sq ft
- Marisolscore 35
Multifamily Housing · 297,006 sq ft
- Marisolscore 51
Multifamily Housing · 282,863 sq ft
- Walmart Supercenter #5075score 87
Wholesale Club/Supercenter · 132,388 sq ft
- Shadow Ridge Apartmentsscore 56
Multifamily Housing · 125,922 sq ft
- 10700-Oceanside - Solarscore 100
Retail Store · 96,463 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Mission Cove I compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 27.2 kBtu/ft² is about 21% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 17% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 103,643 sq ft, it is about 31% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2017, 29 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does a site EUI of 27.2 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Mission Cove I's 27.2 kBtu/ft² across 103,643 sq ft works out to about 2.8 billion Btu (826 MWh-equivalent) in 2019. The disclosure also reports 520,038 kWh of electricity and 10,576 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Mission Cove I to report its energy use?
Mission Cove I reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2019 disclosure (source record california:10827949:2019). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- 15Th & Commercial· 103,614 sq ft · score 22 (D)
- Iamesi Village· 103,591 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- Broadstone Balboa Park· 103,576 sq ft · score 66 (C)
- Strada· 103,555 sq ft · score 72 (B)
- Saticoy Gardens Apartments· 103,542 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- Villas At Monterosso (Vm33)· 103,540 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Mission Cove I's energy grade?
Mission Cove I did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2019 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 27.2 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does Mission Cove I use?
Its 2019 site energy-use intensity was 27.2 kBtu/ft² across 103,643 sq ft, including 520,038 kWh of electricity and 10,576 therms of natural gas.
What are Mission Cove I's carbon emissions?
Mission Cove I reported 181 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2019.
Where is Mission Cove I?
Mission Cove I is at 3247 Anchor Way, Oceanside, in Oceanside, California 92054. Its coordinates are 33.18375, -117.30436 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Mission Cove I and when was it built?
Mission Cove I has 103,643 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2019 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2017 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Mission Cove I covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2019 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Mission Cove I, Oceanside, California — 2019 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/mission-cove-i-5d98acc0 (data as of July 9, 2026).