Villas At Monterosso (Vm33)
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1000 Casablanca Terrace, Danville · 94506
At a glance
Villas At Monterosso (Vm33) is a 103,540-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1000 Casablanca Terrace, Danville in Danville, California, built in 2006. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 95 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 38.1 kBtu/ft² and 227 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 58% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 95 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 38.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 227 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.2 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 403,052 kWh |
| Natural gas | 25,633 therms |
| Gross floor area | 103,540 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6461770:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 95 | +1 | 38.1 kBtu/ft² | 227 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 94 | ±0 | 38.9 kBtu/ft² | 240 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 94 | -1 | 38.5 kBtu/ft² | 241 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 95 | +2 | 37.2 kBtu/ft² | 212 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 93 | +1 | 38.0 kBtu/ft² | 230 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 92 | 40.1 kBtu/ft² | 246 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1000 Casablanca Terrace, Danville
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94506
- Coordinates
- 37.79817, -121.89205
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Diablo Vista Middlescore 55
K-12 School · 83,557 sq ft
- Diablo Vista Middlescore 80
K-12 School · 83,557 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Villas At Monterosso (Vm33) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Villas At Monterosso (Vm33)'s ENERGY STAR score of 95 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 58% of them and lower than 40%. Its site EUI of 38.1 kBtu/ft² is about 11% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 103,540 sq ft, it is about 31% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2006, 18 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Villas At Monterosso (Vm33)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Villas At Monterosso (Vm33), covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 92 in 2019 to 95 in 2024 (+3 points); its best year on file was 2021, at 95. Site EUI moved from 40.1 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 38.1 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 5% decrease. Reported emissions went from 246 tCO₂e to 227 tCO₂e over the same span (down 7%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 95 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 95 means the building performs better than about 95% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 95 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Villas At Monterosso (Vm33)'s 38.1 kBtu/ft² across 103,540 sq ft works out to about 3.9 billion Btu (1,156 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 403,052 kWh of electricity and 25,633 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Villas At Monterosso (Vm33) to report its energy use?
Villas At Monterosso (Vm33) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6461770:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Portage Bay Apartments· 103,531 sq ft · EUI 22.1 kBtu/ft²
- Sofi Redwood Park (Sq18)· 103,501 sq ft · score 1 (D)
- Pine Lake Apts· 103,463 sq ft · score 61 (C)
- Cero (Serenade) Townhomes - 1865 North Clyde St· 103,449 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 10061 Sierra Hills· 103,441 sq ft · score 82 (B)
- Sierra Hills· 103,441 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Villas At Monterosso (Vm33)'s energy grade?
Villas At Monterosso (Vm33) scores 95 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Villas At Monterosso (Vm33) use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 38.1 kBtu/ft² across 103,540 sq ft, including 403,052 kWh of electricity and 25,633 therms of natural gas.
What are Villas At Monterosso (Vm33)'s carbon emissions?
Villas At Monterosso (Vm33) reported 227 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Villas At Monterosso (Vm33)?
Villas At Monterosso (Vm33) is at 1000 Casablanca Terrace, Danville, in Danville, California 94506. Its coordinates are 37.79817, -121.89205 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Villas At Monterosso (Vm33) and when was it built?
Villas At Monterosso (Vm33) has 103,540 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2006 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Villas At Monterosso (Vm33) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Villas At Monterosso (Vm33), Danville, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/villas-at-monterosso-vm33-1d10c533 (data as of July 9, 2026).