BuildingCensus
B

Diablo Vista Middle

K-12 School in California, CA · 4100 Camino Tassajara, Danville · 94506

At a glance

Diablo Vista Middle is a 83,557-square-foot K-12 school at 4100 Camino Tassajara, Danville in Danville, California, built in 2015. In its 2023 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 80 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 44.0 kBtu/ft² and 129 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 48% of the 2,016 scored K-12 school buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
80
band B · 2023
Site EUI
44.0
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
129
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
1.5
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
83,557
sq ft
Year built
2015
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 2 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score80 (band B)
Site EUI44.0 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions129 tCO₂e
GHG intensity1.5 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity175,677 kWh
Natural gas16,332 therms
Gross floor area83,557 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:27469727:2023

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2023latest80-644.0 kBtu/ft²129 tCO₂e
20228641.4 kBtu/ft²107 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
4100 Camino Tassajara, Danville
State
California
ZIP
94506
Coordinates
37.79926, -121.89435

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Diablo Vista Middle compare with other K-12 school buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 2,128 K-12 school buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Diablo Vista Middle's ENERGY STAR score of 80 compares with an average of 74 across the 2,016 that report a score; it scores higher than 48% of them and lower than 50%. Its site EUI of 44.0 kBtu/ft² is about 27% above the average of 34.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 25% below the group average of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 83,557 sq ft, it is about 35% below the average floor area of 129,123 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2015, 39 years later than the group's average year built (1976). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 6,548 K-12 school buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 64 and a site EUI of 52.7 kBtu/ft².

How has Diablo Vista Middle's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Diablo Vista Middle, covering report years 2022–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 86 in 2022 to 80 in 2023 (-6 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 86. Site EUI moved from 41.4 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 44.0 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 6% increase. Reported emissions went from 107 tCO₂e to 129 tCO₂e over the same span (up 21%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 80 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 80 means the building performs better than about 80% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 80 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Diablo Vista Middle's 44.0 kBtu/ft² across 83,557 sq ft works out to about 3.7 billion Btu (1,077 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 175,677 kWh of electricity and 16,332 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Diablo Vista Middle to report its energy use?

Diablo Vista Middle reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record california:27469727:2023). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More K-12 school buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Diablo Vista Middle's energy grade?

Diablo Vista Middle scores 80 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2023 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Diablo Vista Middle use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 44.0 kBtu/ft² across 83,557 sq ft, including 175,677 kWh of electricity and 16,332 therms of natural gas.

What are Diablo Vista Middle's carbon emissions?

Diablo Vista Middle reported 129 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.

Where is Diablo Vista Middle?

Diablo Vista Middle is at 4100 Camino Tassajara, Danville, in Danville, California 94506. Its coordinates are 37.79926, -121.89435 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Diablo Vista Middle and when was it built?

Diablo Vista Middle has 83,557 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2015 as its year built. It is classed as K-12 school.

Is Diablo Vista Middle covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2023 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Diablo Vista Middle, Danville, California — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/diablo-vista-middle-4b4cfa36 (data as of July 9, 2026).