Diablo Vista Middle
K-12 School in California, CA · 4100 Camino Tassajara, Danville · 94506
At a glance
Diablo Vista Middle is a 83,557-square-foot K-12 school at 4100 Camino Tassajara, Danville in Danville, California, built in 2000. In its 2021 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 55 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 36.5 kBtu/ft² and 175 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 19% of the 2,016 scored K-12 school buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2021
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 55 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 36.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 175 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 574,050 kWh |
| Natural gas | 10,712 therms |
| Gross floor area | 83,557 sq ft |
| Source record | california:19917247:2021 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021latest | 55 | -26 | 36.5 kBtu/ft² | 175 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 81 | 30.0 kBtu/ft² | 140 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 4100 Camino Tassajara, Danville
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94506
- Coordinates
- 37.79878, -121.89773
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Villas At Monterosso (Vm33)score 95
Multifamily Housing · 103,540 sq ft
- Diablo Vista Middlescore 80
K-12 School · 83,557 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Diablo Vista Middle compare with other K-12 school buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 2,128 K-12 school buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Diablo Vista Middle's ENERGY STAR score of 55 compares with an average of 74 across the 2,016 that report a score; it scores higher than 19% of them and lower than 80%. Its site EUI of 36.5 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.6 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 83,557 sq ft, it is about 35% below the average floor area of 129,123 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2000, 24 years later than the group's average year built (1976). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 6,548 K-12 school buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 64 and a site EUI of 52.7 kBtu/ft².
How has Diablo Vista Middle's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Diablo Vista Middle, covering report years 2020–2021. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 81 in 2020 to 55 in 2021 (-26 points); its best year on file was 2020, at 81. Site EUI moved from 30.0 kBtu/ft² (2020) to 36.5 kBtu/ft² (2021), an 22% increase. Reported emissions went from 140 tCO₂e to 175 tCO₂e over the same span (up 25%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 55 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 55 means the building performs better than about 55% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 55 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 20 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Diablo Vista Middle's 36.5 kBtu/ft² across 83,557 sq ft works out to about 3 billion Btu (894 MWh-equivalent) in 2021. The disclosure also reports 574,050 kWh of electricity and 10,712 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Diablo Vista Middle to report its energy use?
Diablo Vista Middle reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2021 disclosure (source record california:19917247:2021). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More K-12 school buildings in California
- Ensign Intermediate· 83,539 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- Grant Union High (West Campus)· 83,473 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Glen Edwards Middle School· 83,439 sq ft · score 64 (C)
- Nicolas· 83,225 sq ft
- Lauderbach (J. Calvin) Elementary· 83,173 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- Earl Warren Middle School· 83,052 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- K-12 School buildings in California· 2,128 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Diablo Vista Middle's energy grade?
Diablo Vista Middle scores 55 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2021 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Diablo Vista Middle use?
Its 2021 site energy-use intensity was 36.5 kBtu/ft² across 83,557 sq ft, including 574,050 kWh of electricity and 10,712 therms of natural gas.
What are Diablo Vista Middle's carbon emissions?
Diablo Vista Middle reported 175 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2021.
Where is Diablo Vista Middle?
Diablo Vista Middle is at 4100 Camino Tassajara, Danville, in Danville, California 94506. Its coordinates are 37.79878, -121.89773 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Diablo Vista Middle and when was it built?
Diablo Vista Middle has 83,557 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2021 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2000 as its year built. It is classed as K-12 school.
Is Diablo Vista Middle covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2021 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Diablo Vista Middle, Danville, California — 2021 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/diablo-vista-middle-b4619afa (data as of July 9, 2026).